Home | Community | Message Board


This site includes paid links. Please support our sponsors.


Welcome to the Shroomery Message Board! You are experiencing a small sample of what the site has to offer. Please login or register to post messages and view our exclusive members-only content. You'll gain access to additional forums, file attachments, board customizations, encrypted private messages, and much more!

Jump to first unread post Pages: 1
Kansas study shows atheists have better sex lives than religious people
    #15064320 -

Quote:
Atheists have 'better sex lives than followers of religion who are plagued with guilt'

Atheists have far better sex lives than religious people who are plagued with guilt during intercourse and for weeks afterwards, researchers have found.  A study discovered that non-believers are more willing to discuss sexual fantasies and are more satisfied with their experiences.  Both groups of people admitted that they carried out the same activities such as masturbation, watching pornography, having oral sex and pursuing affairs.

But followers of religion did not enjoy the experiences as much due to the stigma created by their belief systems, the study found. It left them with intense feelings of regret after they had climaxed.  The findings emerged in the 'Sex and Secularism' survey of more than 14,500 people carried out by psychologist Darrel Ray and Amanda Brown from Kansas University.  All of the people who were questioned were found to have sex around the same number of times a week. They also became sexually active at similar ages.

But devoutly religious people rated their sex lives far lower than atheists. They also admitted to strong feelings of guilt afterwards.  Strict religions such as Mormons ranked highest on the scale of sexual guilt. Their average score was 8.19 out of 10. They were followed closely behind by Jehovah's Witness, Pentecostal, Seventh Day Adventist, and Baptist.  Catholics rated their levels of sexual guilt at 6.34 while Lutherans came slightly lower at 5.88 . In contrast, atheists and agnostics ranked at 4.71 and 4.81 respectively.

The study found that in individuals, the stronger their religious beliefs were the more powerful their feelings of sexual regret.  Of people raised in very religious homes, 22.5 per cent said they were shamed or ridiculed for masturbating  compared with only 5.5 percent of people brought up in the least religious homes.  Some 79.9 per cent of people raised in very religious homes said they felt guilty about a specific sexual activity or desire while 26.3 per cent of those raised in secular homes did.  Worryingly, children raised in strongly religious homes were more likely to get their sex education from pornography, as they were not confident enough to talk with their parents.

However, there was some good news for religious groups. People who had lost their belief and became atheists reported a significant improvement in sexual satisfaction.  People who had left their beliefs behind said their sex lives were 'much improved' and rated their new experiences on average as 7.81 out of ten.  The finding dispelled conventional wisdom that feelings of guilt can continue to trouble people after the religion has faded.  'We did think that religion would have residual effects in people after they left but our data did not show this. That was a very pleasant surprise. The vast majority seem to shake it off and get on with their sexual lives pretty well,' Darrel told alternet.org.  He added: 'Our data shows that people feel very guilty about their sexual behaviour when they are religious, but that does not stop them: it just makes them feel bad.  'Of course, they have to return to their religion to get forgiveness. It's like the church gives you the disease, then offers you a fake cure.'



http://www.dailymail.co.uk/sciencetech/article-1388827/Atheists-better-sex-religious-followers-plagued-guilt.html

Thoughts?  Is guilt only an effective impediment towards behavior like theft, rape and murder, or is it effectively useless as a means to influence people to behave morally?


--------------------
We are all in the gutter, but some of us are looking at the stars.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Kansas study shows atheists have better sex lives than religious people [Re: deCypher]
    #15064375 -

How did they need a study to show this :doublefacepalm:

Obviously if you only have sex for procreation your sex life is going to suck.
:lolwut:

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Kansas study shows atheists have better sex lives than religious people [Re: Cyclohexylamine]
    #15064531 -

Did you miss this part?

All of the people who were questioned were found to have sex around the same number of times a week. They also became sexually active at similar ages.


--------------------
Why shouldn't the truth be stranger than fiction?
Fiction, after all, has to make sense. -- Mark Twain

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Kansas study shows atheists have better sex lives than religious people [Re: Cyclohexylamine]
    #15068193 -

You would think that violating socioreligious taboos would be titillating to some, just like how the act of forbidding something makes it more enticing and "naughty."  Maybe those that experienced this didn't want to admit it?


--------------------
We are all in the gutter, but some of us are looking at the stars.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Kansas study shows atheists have better sex lives than religious people [Re: deCypher]
    #15068357 -

It's obvious for this to be true. Some religions recommend that you abstain from sex until marriage, although in this society it's not the easiest thing to do, thus creates guilt afterwards.

Just my take on things, not directly to the point though.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Kansas study shows atheists have better sex lives than religious people [Re: deCypher]
    #15068540 -

deCypher said:
You would think that violating socioreligious taboos would be titillating to some, just like how the act of forbidding something makes it more enticing and "naughty."  Maybe those that experienced this didn't want to admit it?




yeah that is weird. why do you think that is? I was consider that say, telling someone not to steal might entice them to steal because the reward for not stealing is not really a reward at all but instead a punishment. In the form of 1) delayed gratification and 2) cost. The only upside is in feeling safe from a worse punishment.

Delaying sex while still involved with a partner has a lot of emotional perks and is rewarding on its own. Sex has the potential for serious consequences, including pregnancy and STDs.


--------------------
Why shouldn't the truth be stranger than fiction?
Fiction, after all, has to make sense. -- Mark Twain

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Kansas study shows atheists have better sex lives than religious people [Re: deCypher] * 1
    #15068595 -

I have a shitty sex life, but I don't want to be religious! :willynilly:


--------------------
"It is the peculiar quality of a fool to perceive the faults of others and forget his own." - Marcus Tullius Cicero

"A room without books is like a body without a soul."  - Marcus Tullius Cicero

"Do not bite at the bait of pleasure, till you know there is no hook beneath it." -Thomas Jefferson

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Kansas study shows atheists have better sex lives than religious people [Re: Kickle]
    #15070944 -

Kickle said:
deCypher said:
You would think that violating socioreligious taboos would be titillating to some, just like how the act of forbidding something makes it more enticing and "naughty."  Maybe those that experienced this didn't want to admit it?



yeah that is weird. why do you think that is? I was consider that say, telling someone not to steal might entice them to steal because the reward for not stealing is not really a reward at all but instead a punishment. In the form of 1) delayed gratification and 2) cost. The only upside is in feeling safe from a worse punishment.

Delaying sex while still involved with a partner has a lot of emotional perks and is rewarding on its own. Sex has the potential for serious consequences, including pregnancy and STDs.



Hmm, your analysis may be right.  I still think the best explanation is in false self-reporting, though... religious believers simply wouldn't want to admit how a part of them revels in defying edicts from the Church.  :shrug:


--------------------
We are all in the gutter, but some of us are looking at the stars.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Kansas study shows atheists have better sex lives than religious people [Re: deCypher]
    #15071861 -

Psychopaths feel no guilt when committing crime. They have better criminal lives than empathetic people.

Stoned fat people feel less guilt when pigging out on fatty food. They have better eating lives than sober fat people.

What's your point?



NB: I am well aware atheists are atheists and not psychopaths or fatties.


--------------------


"Everything there is, and all that there is, is a Pattern of unspeakable proportion. The Pattern contains everything that is, completely fixed in succession, all the minimal particles interconnected in every way that is. Every way that is is not every conceivable way, because not everything that can be conceived is manifest in the pattern."

"THE Human, you, is a miniscule but essential part of that pattern. In it lies complete fulfillment. It will never become something it is not, but it will never need to be anything else." - Wiccan_Seeker

"If boring drudgery was the way of the universe, everything would have killed itself long ago." - Spacerific

Edited by crkhd (09/13/11 09:34 AM)

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Kansas study shows atheists have better sex lives than religious people [Re: crkhd]
    #15072080 -

very interesting, and not surprising, but there is one giant flaw with the article...all of the religions mentioned are denominations of christianity. mormon self-recognizes as christian. not saying the findings are necessarily inaccurate. hell, the study might have been more egalitarian than the article, but there isn't a link. fuckers. i'm pretty certain those whacky shinto followers with their tentacle porn would skew the findings. :wink:


--------------------
"Do I contradict myself? Very well, then I contradict myself, I am large, I contain multitudes." ~Walt

"Surprised, are you? Yes, I am extra, a gift, superfluous to the necessary, a proof of the generosity concealed in everything." ~Doris Lessing

"I searched for God and found only myself.
I searched for myself and found only God." Rumi

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Kansas study shows atheists have better sex lives than religious people [Re: sonoffox]
    #15072090 -

sonoffox said:
very interesting, and not surprising, but there is one giant flaw with the article...all of the religions mentioned are denominations of christianity. mormon self-recognizes as christian. not saying the findings are necessarily inaccurate. hell, the study might have been more egalitarian than the article, but there isn't a link. fuckers. i'm pretty certain those whacky shinto followers with their tentacle porn would skew the findings. :wink:




:lol:
nice way of putting it


--------------------
Why shouldn't the truth be stranger than fiction?
Fiction, after all, has to make sense. -- Mark Twain

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Jump to top Pages: 1


Similar ThreadsPosterViewsRepliesLast post
* Sex and media.
( 1 2 all )
Phluck 3,748 35 12/23/02 08:47 PM
by Anonymous
* Are Atheists __________? Indeed, they are.
( 1 2 3 4 ... 9 10 all )
World Spirit 14,532 190 12/20/02 08:13 PM
by RebelSteve33
* the Muslim and the Atheist Zahid 1,281 9 07/26/02 02:13 PM
by Anonymous
* Some Christians and the Atheist
( 1 2 3 4 5 6 all )
Swami 15,224 119 07/31/02 07:19 AM
by Sclorch
* questions for the atheist.
( 1 2 all )
whiterastahippie 5,080 36 08/01/02 05:01 AM
by MAIA
* Atheist Website responds to Christian Letter
( 1 2 all )
Swami 4,274 20 06/22/03 03:55 PM
by Sclorch
* what about sex? spewed 4th 1,150 10 11/05/02 11:29 PM
by Anonymous
* We're not in Kansas any more, Toto...
( 1 2 3 all )
Frog 2,322 45 01/27/04 12:50 AM
by Frog

Extra information
You cannot start new topics / You cannot reply to topics
HTML is disabled / BBCode is enabled
Moderator: Middleman, DividedQuantum
678 topic views. 1 members, 49 guests and 18 web crawlers are browsing this forum.
[ Show Images Only | Sort by Score | Print Topic ]
Search this thread:

Copyright 1997-2026 Mind Media. Some rights reserved.

Generated in 0.031 seconds spending 0.011 seconds on 16 queries.