Home | Community | Message Board


This site includes paid links. Please support our sponsors.


Welcome to the Shroomery Message Board! You are experiencing a small sample of what the site has to offer. Please login or register to post messages and view our exclusive members-only content. You'll gain access to additional forums, file attachments, board customizations, encrypted private messages, and much more!

Jump to first unread post Pages: 1 | 2 |  [ show all ]
Absinthe overrated
    #10962148 -

I was drinking absinthe a few days ago..

called "Apsinthion" a polish absinthe
55% alcohol.

I needed about 4 glasses (double shots) with water to get me even tipsy..

not worth it and wormwood/thujone does fuck all.

nice spoon came with the bottle though...

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Absinthe overrated [Re: schizo85]
    #10962157 -

you haven't got the original, try making your own. have some one helping me do it soon, and they say it is good. but I'm no expert on the subject


--------------------
IF A CAT AND DOG CAN GET ALONG WHY CANT EVERYONE ELSE?
If the sky is falling, don't look up!  :abduction:

Feel Family Founder. :pm: me if you are tired of hearing, "Use the search function".

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Absinthe overrated [Re: feelfunny]
    #10962181 -

No,

the comercial stuff these days is just like the original pre ban 19th century absinthe... but made better..

I heard that they analysed it and stuff.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Absinthe overrated [Re: schizo85]
    #10962197 -

not going to fight but if you look at CH hell gallery you will see the banned stuff in one of the pics along with the still and i have been assured you get a buzz


--------------------
IF A CAT AND DOG CAN GET ALONG WHY CANT EVERYONE ELSE?
If the sky is falling, don't look up!  :abduction:

Feel Family Founder. :pm: me if you are tired of hearing, "Use the search function".

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Absinthe overrated [Re: feelfunny]
    #10962975 -

I've enjoyed it.

I think people have too high of expectations for it.

I'd rather drink a fine scotch for the price of Absinthe, and smoke a joint.


--------------------
It is what it is, Let it be!

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Absinthe overrated [Re: OrganizedChaos]
    #10962991 -

OrganizedChaos said:
I'd rather drink a fine scotch for the price of Absinthe, and smoke a joint.




the joint tops the cake. btw does absinthe really make you hallucinate? even if its the slightest bit thatd b pretty badass


--------------------
Do mushrooms grow in your head?

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Absinthe overrated *DELETED* [Re: OrganizedChaos]
    #10963007 -

Post deleted by Bauhn

Reason for deletion: a



--------------------

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Absinthe overrated [Re: MR14]
    #10963033 -

manrig said:





Thats what I'm screaming about!

Recently, I've been downing this.


--------------------
It is what it is, Let it be!

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Absinthe overrated *DELETED* [Re: OrganizedChaos]
    #10963060 -

Post deleted by Bauhn

Reason for deletion: a



--------------------

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Absinthe overrated [Re: MR14]
    #10963124 -

It's only overrated because you think that it makes you hallucinate - which it doesn't in the least bit, other then the absinth goggles, of course.


--------------------

koods said:
Young male going by the name "Bassfreak" entered Worcester General complaining of a sharp pain in his buttock region after attending EDM event. Attending physician considered a possible diagnosis of acute rave anus, but upon further investigation it was determined there was nothing cute about patient's anus.

Life-long trip report

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Absinthe overrated [Re: pfxtc]
    #10963135 -

pfxtc said:
It's only overrated because you think that it makes you hallucinate - which it doesn't in the least bit, other then the absinth goggles, of course.



awwww thats weak. ive allways wanted to try it but not anymore


--------------------
Do mushrooms grow in your head?

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Absinthe overrated [Re: youngsaint707]
    #10963151 -

Do your research, buy a bottle and enjoy.

Its worth giving it a try, you only live once.

But don't expect it to blow your mind, it will however get you fucking trashed!


--------------------
It is what it is, Let it be!

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Absinthe overrated [Re: OrganizedChaos]
    #10963154 -

OrganizedChaos said:
Do your research, buy a bottle and enjoy.

Its worth giving it a try, you only live once.

But don't expect it to blow your mind, it will however get you fucking trashed!



Like every other alcohol :smile:


--------------------

koods said:
Young male going by the name "Bassfreak" entered Worcester General complaining of a sharp pain in his buttock region after attending EDM event. Attending physician considered a possible diagnosis of acute rave anus, but upon further investigation it was determined there was nothing cute about patient's anus.

Life-long trip report

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Absinthe overrated [Re: pfxtc]
    #10963158 -

True that.


--------------------
It is what it is, Let it be!

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Absinthe overrated [Re: youngsaint707]
    #10963402 -

youngsaint707 said:
OrganizedChaos said:
I'd rather drink a fine scotch for the price of Absinthe, and smoke a joint.




the joint tops the cake. btw does absinthe really make you hallucinate? even if its the slightest bit thatd b pretty badass



no


--------------------
IF A CAT AND DOG CAN GET ALONG WHY CANT EVERYONE ELSE?
If the sky is falling, don't look up!  :abduction:

Feel Family Founder. :pm: me if you are tired of hearing, "Use the search function".

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Absinthe overrated [Re: OrganizedChaos]
    #10963410 -

OrganizedChaos said:
Do your research, buy a bottle and enjoy.

Its worth giving it a try, you only live once.

But don't expect it to blow your mind, it will however get you fucking trashed!



for less than the price of a good bottle you can make it. mine soon to be is  140proof


--------------------
IF A CAT AND DOG CAN GET ALONG WHY CANT EVERYONE ELSE?
If the sky is falling, don't look up!  :abduction:

Feel Family Founder. :pm: me if you are tired of hearing, "Use the search function".

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Absinthe overrated [Re: feelfunny]
    #10963437 -

feelfunny said:
for less than the price of a good bottle you can make it. mine soon to be is  140proof



How do you figure? The price of the still alone is way more than a bottle of absinthe lol.

But I guess you're right if you get a still then make a bunch of absinthe it'll be cheaper in the long run.

I've always just paid ridiculous prices to import absinthe from France but I love the stuff so it's worth it.


--------------------

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Absinthe overrated [Re: FractalDust]
    #10970820 -

its not done unless its got calamus i made my own brew of it which was fucking awesome sick one shot you  felt like on mad drugs not alcoholic at all 2 shots alcoholic + mad mad crazy drugs feeling so cozy. i used 30 different aphrodisiacs tho


--------------------

"You all are just  puppets... You have no heart...and cannot feel any pain...""
you may think thats pain you feel but you must have a heart to feel true pain and that pain wont be yours

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Absinthe overrated [Re: thedudenj]
    #10971211 -

I think movies have represented absinthe to be some kind of hallucinogen, it always makes me laugh when a dickhead at my school claims to have seen the green fairies from drinking absinthe, it makes me laugh harder when they call it 'absence' not realizing how stupid they sound haha. They also call amyl 'enamel' :lol: fuck I hate people :lol:


--------------------


^^^The above post is entirely fictional.^^^

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Absinthe overrated [Re: spong]
    #10971523 -

I think Absinthe has just been over done by the movies and media.

IMO It's definetley not halluciagenic in anyway. Although, it does have a unqiue type of alcohol intoxication.
The effects are so suttle that if you drink too much your likley to be just very drunk and not notice the thujone.

I'm sure Wiccan_Seeker would have a bit to say what good quality Absinthe has to offer...speaking of which...reply to my PM


--------------------
We do not know what we want and yet we are responsible for what we are - that is the fact.
Jean-Paul Sartre

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Jump to top Pages: 1 | 2 |  [ show all ]


Similar ThreadsPosterViewsRepliesLast post
* Most Overrated Drug?
( 1 2 3 4 ... 9 10 all )
SeattleBlue 8,181 184 09/19/13 03:30 AM
by lessismore
* im gonna order absinthe,,fug it,,,,,,,or should i make it?
( 1 2 all )
nowwhoutthink 2,524 22 09/24/11 07:35 AM
by nowwhoutthink
* Is Absinthe worth the price?
( 1 2 3 4 all )
nowwhoutthink 6,270 77 08/27/17 12:00 PM
by Spanishfly
* The Absinthe thread
( 1 2 3 all )
AsanteM 6,555 43 10/21/15 09:01 AM
by Void_Hawk
* Absinthe question AaronEvil 1,119 8 01/26/07 02:41 PM
by G a n j a
* Petition for the Sale of GOOD absinthe in Canada!! Quoiyaien 1,040 7 04/26/08 05:34 AM
by Helgo
* Any absinthe recommendations?
( 1 2 all )
OnePerEyeM8 2,498 20 01/23/13 01:52 AM
by ledrobster
* should i order absinthe for my bday? is it worth it?
( 1 2 all )
nowwhoutthink 4,437 38 09/08/10 07:48 PM
by Enthrall

Extra information
You cannot start new topics / You cannot reply to topics
HTML is disabled / BBCode is enabled
Moderator: Entire Staff
3,755 topic views. 4 members, 892 guests and 158 web crawlers are browsing this forum.
[ Show Images Only | Sort by Score | Print Topic ]
Search this thread:

Copyright 1997-2026 Mind Media. Some rights reserved.

Generated in 0.032 seconds spending 0.009 seconds on 18 queries.