Home | Community | Message Board


This site includes paid links. Please support our sponsors.


Welcome to the Shroomery Message Board! You are experiencing a small sample of what the site has to offer. Please login or register to post messages and view our exclusive members-only content. You'll gain access to additional forums, file attachments, board customizations, encrypted private messages, and much more!

Shop: Original Sensible Seeds Autoflowering Cannabis Seeds   North Spore North Spore Mushroom Grow Kits & Cultivation Supplies   Sporeworks.EU Spores for European Microscopy   Unfolding Nature Unfolding Nature: Being in the Implicate Order

Jump to first unread post Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |  [ show all ]
Vipassana Meditation
    #7264067 -

http://www.dhamma.org/

Have any of you tried this? Any comments one what it's like, etc... I thought I would ask here since people here are more likely to have heard of it.

Here is more info: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/S._N._Goenka

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Vipassana Meditation [Re: lIllIIIllIlIIlIlIIllIllIIl]
    #7264585 -

AFAIK Vipassana meditation is just watching the breath - so I guess I have experience. It can be extremely relaxing and give you some blissful experiences.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Vipassana Meditation [Re: Epigallo]
    #7264618 -

breath meditation is very good and shows us we have no problems in the present moment, perhaps maybe posture problems but hey

i don't know if that counts as vipassana or not.


--------------------
I am the MacDaddy of Heimlich County, I play it Straight Up Yo!

....I embrace my desire to feel the rhythm, to feel connected enough to step aside and weep like a widow, to feel inspired, to fathom the power, to witness the beauty, to bathe in the fountain, to swing on the spiral of our divinity and still be a human......
Om Namah Shivaya, I tell you What!

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Vipassana Meditation [Re: lIllIIIllIlIIlIlIIllIllIIl]
    #7264632 -

I was going to go to one upon recomendation of my girlfriend at the time. ...

Ha then the guy interviewed me and asked me about the drugs Ive done and to list them all out... hahah it took forever and the guy was all freaked out. I was like why does this even matter?? Basically the guy had more problems than me so I didnt go to the meditation center.. but...

The practice is paying attention to ones breath to succeed in achieving a deep meditative state. So why do you have to pay money and have someone watch you do it????

I found meditation on my own.

Dont get discouraged if you meet some nutjobs... Theyre everywhere.

Dont pay money and use your heart.. youll find what right for you.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Vipassana Meditation [Re: leery11]
    #7264648 -

leery11 said:
breath meditation is very good and shows us we have no problems in the present moment, perhaps maybe posture problems but hey




:lol:

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Vipassana Meditation [Re: o9o]
    #7264782 -

Actually they say the thing is "free" and they only accept donations... but who really knows. They may try to pressure you to pay once you finish the 10 day session. I am pretty skeptical about this since they do have to pay for the centre somehow.

I also noticed you are supposed to list off all the drugs you did and the times you did them... it also states you can't lie about this. I've got a pretty big list...

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Vipassana Meditation [Re: lIllIIIllIlIIlIlIIllIllIIl]
    #7264873 -

I use it
got it from a book
Heart of Buddhist Meditation by
Nyanaponika A. Thera


--------------------
:brainfart: _ :finger:

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Vipassana Meditation [Re: redgreenvines]
    #7265085 -

I only know about one excellent book from Amadeo Sole-Leris, but I only did read it in german.
Maybe it's originally in english called "Tranquility and Insight", at least the titles are similar.

And he published a book together with Nyanaponika Mahathera (is it the same A. Thera ?), which I have to read, too, if I could understand spanish :smile:


--------------------
Though lovers be lost love shall not  And death shall have no dominion
......................................................
"Our scientific power has outrun our spiritual power. We have guided missiles and misguided men."Martin Luther King, Jr.
'Acceptance is the absolute key - at that moment you gain freedom and you gain power and you gain courage'

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Vipassana Meditation [Re: lIllIIIllIlIIlIlIIllIllIIl]
    #7265115 -

adjust said:
Actually they say the thing is "free" and they only accept donations... but who really knows. They may try to pressure you to pay once you finish the 10 day session. I am pretty skeptical about this since they do have to pay for the centre somehow.

I also noticed you are supposed to list off all the drugs you did and the times you did them... it also states you can't lie about this. I've got a pretty big list...



Goenkaji's, is fine generally, but he is unorthodox in his views. In those 10 day intensives people have been known to experience psychotic episodes. So now they ask you what drugs you have taken. This is just how they deal with things now because no organization wants to get taken to court.

They do not pressure you at all into giving donation, as far as know.

Edited by Sinbad (08/06/07 04:41 AM)

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Vipassana Meditation *DELETED* [Re: lIllIIIllIlIIlIlIIllIllIIl]
    #7265242 -

Post deleted by Lakefingers

Reason for deletion: .

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Vipassana Meditation [Re: Lakefingers]
    #7265530 -

read the book first
you will get a traditional context
and enough instruction, if the retreat does not suppy it


--------------------
:brainfart: _ :finger:

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Vipassana Meditation [Re: redgreenvines]
    #7265545 -

I think that is the problem with Goenkaji's style. There is not much in terms of direction, as everything is left upto the 'technique'. Much better to get clued up before going, like reading some basic texts on traditional Vipassana meditation (not the ones from Goenka).


--------------------

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Vipassana Meditation [Re: Sinbad]
    #7265840 -

From what I read it is basically a completely silent 10 day session.

You get up at 4 am every morning and there are two breaks. After the lunch break you do not eat anything else. You do not communicate with anyone besides your instructor during this time.

Also, the instructor is not payed (so they say) and has to get by completely by other means.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Vipassana Meditation [Re: lIllIIIllIlIIlIlIIllIllIIl]
    #7267183 -

Constantly. It is a good portion of what Eckhart Tolle teaches in The Power of Now, and very very simplified in his account. When one is identified with 'mind,' with thoughts, one finds that thoughts are about the dead past or the projected future - both of which are illusory. One can dwell on pleasurable or painful qualities of the past, and one can anticipate a pleasant future with pleasurable anticipation, or an unpleasant future with anxiety/dread. However, by 'witnessing' one's thoughts in the Present, one immediately dis-identifies with the thought and experiences one's true nature as witnessing consciousness that underlies the thinking mind.

The notion of suffering and its cessation in Buddhism is handled creatively by Tolle in his notion of the "pain body" - a sort of autonomous ego-complex in one which consciously or unconsciously identifies oneself as a suffering individual. For some people the pain body is latent most of the time while in other very unhappy people, they are chronically identified with their pain and misfortune. I know someone whose constant mode of communication is complaining. I met a Viet Nam vet with a limp which he knew was psychogenic in nature, and I told him I could probably rid him of it with hypnosis - for free. He declined my offer because he did not want to lose the identity of being a wounded Viet nam veteran! Tolle speaks to this and says that people fear loss of identity - even painful identity - to such an extent that they consciously cling to their suffering. They do not realize that cessation of suffering equates with dis-identification with a misconstructed ego, with the result being the joyful identification with Being - awareness of the Eternal Present - and Enlightenment.


--------------------
γνῶθι σαὐτόν - Gnothi Seauton - Know Thyself

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Vipassana Meditation [Re: MarkostheGnostic]
    #7267342 -

Tolle makes it sound like "enlightenment" is really easy though......


--------------------
I am the MacDaddy of Heimlich County, I play it Straight Up Yo!

....I embrace my desire to feel the rhythm, to feel connected enough to step aside and weep like a widow, to feel inspired, to fathom the power, to witness the beauty, to bathe in the fountain, to swing on the spiral of our divinity and still be a human......
Om Namah Shivaya, I tell you What!

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Vipassana Meditation [Re: leery11]
    #7268225 -

leery11 said:
Tolle makes it sound like "enlightenment" is really easy though......



So does Shunryu Suzuki, whose Zen Mind, Beginner's Mind I was just perusing. That is the cosmic joke. You are the desire to be enlightened, you are enlightened. It is true, only, one must not get any rise out of that truth. Any rush is just ego-inflation. Tolle's book is effecting me like a big dose of acid, but since June 1st, the first day of my vacation which ends on 8/13, I have spent a lot of time alone, without music, just...sustained with quiet, with clarity. Enlightenment doesn't come 'trailing clouds of glory' from the sky. From a Buddhist perspective, it is one's natural state. From my perspective that is enhanced by Tolle, I am not dwelling on the past or anticipating the future. I am staying present and I am not getting lost in thought. Here, I am being very intentional with my thoughts/words in order to respond to you.


--------------------
γνῶθι σαὐτόν - Gnothi Seauton - Know Thyself

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Vipassana Meditation [Re: MarkostheGnostic]
    #7268366 -

indeed

but is this,
is this enlightenment
if it is this
if this is enlightenment
where is the light?

i have come to this paradox
meditation cannot involve effort
just as enlightenment already is
to meditate is to do nothing
but to try to do nothing by doing SOME-thing? such as breathing?
this seems almost faulty
it seems as if it really is
just sitting which does not mean breathing
which does not mean not breathing
which does not mean thinking
which does not mean not thinking
yet i savor those tasty jhanas
i want to dissolve into that light i've dissolved into before
i think
if this
this me
is a me that is submersible in the cosmic source, the pure white light
then i can shine
and if i shine, when i smile, the light smiles through me, and it illuminates others
right now
i can give you swelling in the stomach of tearful natures
and that is about it
but only if i can chill out enough to see it
the holy moment
and then i can give it

i understand it as something much better
like thich duc quang, no pain
completely transcended
hes more than just some dude "being here now" he IS here now
but
?
but?
fill in the blanks please.


--------------------
I am the MacDaddy of Heimlich County, I play it Straight Up Yo!

....I embrace my desire to feel the rhythm, to feel connected enough to step aside and weep like a widow, to feel inspired, to fathom the power, to witness the beauty, to bathe in the fountain, to swing on the spiral of our divinity and still be a human......
Om Namah Shivaya, I tell you What!

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Vipassana Meditation [Re: lIllIIIllIlIIlIlIIllIllIIl]
    #7268633 -

i live by this vipassana center - http://www.dhamma.org/en/schedules/schsurabhi.shtml

i was going to go once but chickened out i think, didn't think i was ready for 100 hours of meditation in 10 days. hopefully soon.


--------------------

Strive to be more than a codified manifestation of a generalized technological consciousness

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Vipassana Meditation [Re: lIllIIIllIlIIlIlIIllIllIIl]
    #7269180 -

adjust... and no, no book will ever give you that


--------------------

Strive to be more than a codified manifestation of a generalized technological consciousness

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Vipassana Meditation [Re: leery11]
    #7269645 -

Jhanas or samadhis, satoris or kensho http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Satori - one cannot become attached to the blissful effects of break-through experiences on the mind-body (the embodied-ego). THAT is your complaint and it it is the condition of every chronic stoner on the Shroomery, even the non-cannabis stoners who are using 'cleaner' psychedelics alone like mushrooms and acid. It is attachment (I hesitate to say addiction) to 'getting high' which means entrapment in dualism - high-not-high.

If you read Lama Anagarika Govinda's Great Work, Foundations of Tibetan Mysticism, the whole book is about the Great Mantra: OM MANI PADME HUM. OM ("Ascent Towards Universality") symbolizes the breaking through into the Sahasrara-Centered Experience of White Light and Primordial Unity. Like standing in the pristine, crystalline, rarified atmosphere at the top of Mount Everest - one can have a brief look, but like the 'Peak' of Everest, it is sterile and non-supportive of human life. To remain at such a 'Peak Experience' means to perish as a human being. One must descend ("Descent Towards Realization") back into the fully human realm which is symbolized by HUM, the Heart Center.

On the descending path "towards realization," one passes through the Throat Center, the Center of "Knowledge-Holding Deities" which is symbolized by AH (Knowledge=Jnana=Gnosis).
The Mantra symbolizing this descent, and the formation of one whose actions are now Enlightened is OM-AH-HUM - The Mystery of Body, Speech and Mind. Like the Egyptians, the Tibetans see the Heart as the seat of Mind. Its Primordial (Vajra) Consciousness, suffusing the brain empowers the various functions of the brain. The lower Centers serve the Enlightenment, they are no longer self-serving, else one would not really be Enlightened. One survives for Enlightenment, one makes love for Enlightenment sake, one moves and works to support the mind-body to manifest Enlightened action. Sorry, no more languishing about, f**king around like a mindless teenager, you are 'empowered,' not a wastrel. It is 'childhood's end.' Or not. One who has indeed 'seen the Light,' does not return to a life of unconscious darkness Unless one enters into that darkness to be a Light unto others. You've no doubt heard this in a Christian context, it applies equally to the Buddhist context of being a Bodhisattva.

So, you too have Experienced what the Krishna's used to call "The Universal Form," OM, and you did not dissipate permanently but returned to be an individual. The question is, how changed is the individual who has returned?
The alchemical motto is: "Solve et Coagula" - dissolve and coagulate (reform). The opaquely carboniferous pre-enlightenment being returns as the transparent adamantine Diamond-Body - the Vajrasattva http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vajrasattva. But, if you still just want to 'get high,' even in the transpersonal sense of the 'jhanas,' then you are not working, moment-to-moment to disengage the dualistic identification with your mind, and assume the sacred task of Being (which is what 'High' Really is). You are still just stroking your ego 'cause it feels good.


--------------------
γνῶθι σαὐτόν - Gnothi Seauton - Know Thyself

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Jump to top Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |  [ show all ]

Shop: Original Sensible Seeds Autoflowering Cannabis Seeds   North Spore North Spore Mushroom Grow Kits & Cultivation Supplies   Sporeworks.EU Spores for European Microscopy   Unfolding Nature Unfolding Nature: Being in the Implicate Order


Similar ThreadsPosterViewsRepliesLast post
* vipassana meditation Milkycereal 1,660 19 06/13/11 06:16 PM
by Satyapriya
* Different faces of meditation Rahz 885 6 08/02/08 01:28 PM
by redgreenvines
* Meditation wilgi 1,704 18 04/09/08 09:21 AM
by Chronic7
* Meditation question
( 1 2 3 all )
superpimp 6,780 57 12/23/11 09:00 AM
by Icelander
* A question about meditation.
( 1 2 3 4 all )
Alnico 5,582 64 03/16/07 03:07 PM
by Sinbad
* Meditation help Dead Shaman 2,911 12 05/26/01 06:03 AM
by Traveller
* Meditation to Understand Consciousness
( 1 2 3 all )
Saturdayraining 2,281 50 09/10/10 06:57 PM
by Saturdayraining
* Meditation Topic (Please dont flame)
( 1 2 all )
Spiritual Seeker 3,299 22 02/01/08 10:36 AM
by backfromthedead

Extra information
You cannot start new topics / You cannot reply to topics
HTML is disabled / BBCode is enabled
Moderator: Middleman, DividedQuantum
8,173 topic views. 0 members, 975 guests and 24 web crawlers are browsing this forum.
[ Show Images Only | Sort by Score | Print Topic ]
Search this thread:

Copyright 1997-2026 Mind Media. Some rights reserved.

Generated in 0.036 seconds spending 0.012 seconds on 18 queries.