Home | Community | Message Board


This site includes paid links. Please support our sponsors.


Welcome to the Shroomery Message Board! You are experiencing a small sample of what the site has to offer. Please login or register to post messages and view our exclusive members-only content. You'll gain access to additional forums, file attachments, board customizations, encrypted private messages, and much more!

Jump to first unread post Pages: 1
pain in my heart!
    #7020250 -

I'm 22 year old male and about 100 pounds overweight and I smoke cigarettes(10 a day average)

I was walking home today and it was basically flat ground except for a few slopes and I had a pain in my heart the whole time, especially when I breathed in....

This is awful isn't it!?

I could die soon if I don't take drastic action....I have satrted a diet last week and I'm trying to quit cigs again as of now.

Angina runs in the family on my dads side....you think it could be that? or just the fact that i'm a disgustingly unhealthy person?

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: pain in my heart! [Re: spacelord]
    #7020256 -

I'm 21 and I get that pain once in a blue moon. It's like a stabbing pain in your chest but only when you inhale, right? Sometimes it's like ripping off a band-aid; you just gotta take a nice deep breath and it'll work itself out.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: pain in my heart! [Re: spacelord]
    #7020261 -

Probably a combination of all the above. Before everything else, I say quit the cigs. You'll notice respiration improve dramatically in no time..


--------------------

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: pain in my heart! [Re: LloydChristmas]
    #7020329 -

I'm 6' 1 and about 245ish so I'm flabby, nothing too crazy.  I'm not in crazy shape but the pains don't feel serious, just annoying.  It's like, let me take a fucking breath! :crankey: :lol: 

I smoke the occasional  cig, I'm quite fond of the bottle (the brown and green ones) and I'll pop the occasional benzos.

I second quitting cigs.  I'm not addicted, only when i drink :lol:  When you're free  from nicotine addiction it's like whole clearer life.  You just have such a higher self-esteem.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: pain in my heart! [Re: spacelord]
    #7020364 -

I quit smoking with patches 7 months ago due to my cousin dieing from Lung Cancer and now my dads got the dreaded Lung Cancer too!!! :frown:

It was the only time I'd attempted to stop in 20 years and I couldn't beleive how easy it was!!!

Can't beleive I had that filthy habit for so long now... :mad2:


--------------------




Sectioned Under The Mental Health Act Sat 20-10-07 to Thurs 01-11-07 for playing TECHNO music

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: pain in my heart! [Re: Amatoxin]
    #7020378 -

I will quit without nicotine replacement....

I went to a doc and got some free nicotinell lozenges and it was like a mushy mint with chemical taste in my mouth!!! yuck, and it didn't help me quit either.

I know I can do it if I commit to it.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: pain in my heart! [Re: spacelord]
    #7020549 -

You might be having an episode of your family's dreaded angina (aka "myocardial infarction"). Your heart is not getting enough oxygen from its own network of veins and capillaries. Like any other muscle with oxygen deprivation, it will react with pain.

Try breathing deeply next time, calmly and slowly, and see if that helps. Breath this way until the tips of your fingers start to tingle slightly (that way you know you're getting a lot of oxygen in your blood) and if it abates, you have a good clue about what might be going on.

As with any type of cardiac issue, get to a Doctor and describe your symptoms. I don't think that an episode of this is fatal, but I do believe it's cumulative so you don't want to be experiencing too many of these episodes at any age, particularly if you are young and vital.

Get yourself checked by a pro-fessional, Dude.


--------------------
Syd Barrett at his final appearance with Pink Floyd on December 22, 1967:


Edited by Astral Piper (06/07/07 07:37 PM)

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: pain in my heart! [Re: spacelord]
    #7020575 -

You'll be alright, hypochondriac!  :smirk:

Yeah, quit the stoges and start losing the weight.  I weighed 240 my senior year in high school, and got down to 165 by my sophomore year (too skinny for my frame), however it did wonders for my health, especially my mental health aka confidence and esteem.

I'm back up to 215 now and could definitely use to trim the gut, but I have it under control for now.  Food is too damn delicious to do anything drastic.  I did play one game of basketball at the gym the other day, and almost passed out in the lockerroom after.  Severe headaches, breathing heavy. 

I smoke a pack a day.  Quit when you're ready.


--------------------
"The Highways of Life are Paved with Flat Squirrels who Couldn't Make Up Their Minds"

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: pain in my heart! [Re: DrCamacho89]
    #7020590 -

i've never smoked o cig in my life but i do know that if you quit your going to need something to do with your hands to fill that void that not smoking will leave behind. try not to fill it with eating buddy. ive known people that quite smoking and put the weight on. best of luck though brother losing weight is a bitch but it can be done. whats really helped for me is keeping a food journal it really helps

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: pain in my heart! [Re: blood4blood]
    #7020632 -

blood4blood said:
your going to need something to do with your hands to fill that void



I haven't put weight on at all in 7 months since quitting or needed to do anything with my hands. Just comes down to the individual I suppose!


--------------------




Sectioned Under The Mental Health Act Sat 20-10-07 to Thurs 01-11-07 for playing TECHNO music

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: pain in my heart! [Re: spacelord]
    #7022027 -

Quote:
about 100 pounds overweigh



*Gives you a crushing brotherly hug*
I could stand to lose 100lbs also. I know what you're going through.
I'm 320 lbs so to turn me into a lean mean diet machine I could stand to lose 150 lbs even.

250lbs would be a good weight for me. Not because I'm easily pleased, but because I love to be huge. It is me.

Quote:
i'm a disgustingly unhealthy person



Love yourself, the monumental task awaiting you (losing a couple dozen pounds) can only succeed if you accept yourself like you are. Disgust is a matter of the eye of the beholder. You are simply you, in an unhealthy form. Disgust at your obesity will not motivate you: it will on the contrary sabotage your efforts from the inside and keep you unhappy every step of the way. And that's when you eat the worst foods right? When you feel unhappy in some way or the other. All you get from kicking yourself is a well-trained leg and a sore butt. Change only comes from action, not regret.

Quote:
I was walking home today and it was basically flat ground except for a few slopes and I had a pain in my heart the whole time, especially when I breathed in....



This might have been your lungs, or it might have been your heart. Given your obesity at an early age and risk factors in the family, have yourself checked out in the hospital. Let them put you on a stationary bike with electrocardiogram and see to how many joules you can get.

I had my first confirmed heart attack at age 30. Hereditary factors worked that miracle for me :frown:
I think I had 3 or so more in the years preceding that I didn't go to a doctor with. I had hundreds of angina attacks in those years.
My health is so much better now. In the years since that fateful night of December 27 2002 I never had an angina attack up to the severity that I had weekly in the years preceding. Drugs and lifestyle changes made that happen.

Don't gamble on your health. Love yourself. Go see a doctor and start working at turning your life around to where you want to be.

As long as you live the life you live it doesn't matter whether you live to age 20 or age 120. All that matters is that you are true to yourself and live by it.


--------------------
Omnicyclion.org
personal empowerment for the world

:nyan: LGBT - Love God Before Tradition :nyan:

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: pain in my heart! [Re: Asante]
    #7022043 -

Hey man first thing i reconmend is to contact your doctor and devise a fitness plan...i dont reconmend eat dietary foods until you at least lose 35 pounds unless its slim fast infact ill give you my diet...i went from 287 yo 258 in about 2 or 3 mounths...i never look big but i was in bad shape...anyway pick up so slim fast or some along those lines then start your day with one of those for breakfest and nothing less then fix a big plat of at least mildly health foods and eat alittle bit through out the day so the those are the only two things you are eating. also try to do as much carteyo as you can at once even if its just sticking your arms out and making little slowly moving cicrles and do it until u get tired you dont have to feel the burn when you first start but you should do it until you are tired then wait a while and do it again...it really suck at first but my high matablize diet combined with exersize should help you get in shape until you can talk to your doctor

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: pain in my heart! [Re: smah]
    #7022051 -

o btw if it feels like you need to get help you probaly do... make sure when you get that pain you take a bare asprin if your not ilergic...it helps to thin the blood

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: pain in my heart! [Re: smah]
    #7022059 -

caffienee has a BIG part in this sharp pain in your heart, quite cigs and quite the caffienee.

bottled water + tea + grape juice + rice milk - vinilla -chocolate


--------------------
We were sent to hell for eternity :hellfire: Ø:omgawesome:h®
We play on earth to pass the time :foreheadslap:

Over-population the root of all Evil-brings the Elites Closer to the gates.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: pain in my heart! [Re: makaveli8x8]
    #7022176 -

actual body weight is not the issue, it's just the fat to muscle ratio. I'm 6' even and 240 but I'm in very good health. I really do suggest quitting the cigs. and something of that issue should be cnsulted with a doctor. Any pain that lasts for minutes long like that should be taken serious and consulted with a doctor.


And next time you wanna smoke just put the pack or cig down, and wait one minute (make it a rule) and think to yourself what's moe important that one cig or a healthy life? Do it seriously.... don't cheat... hope any of this helps


--------------------
Big Rich Grillz......

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Jump to top Pages: 1


Similar ThreadsPosterViewsRepliesLast post
* when your talking to yourself MrBump 1,123 7 12/02/04 03:32 PM
by Vvellum
* How do you learn to love yourself? How do you motivate yourself?
( 1 2 all )
ichugwindex 773 31 03/16/18 07:22 AM
by DoctorJ
* ferck, chest pains. any ideas? kadakuda 957 14 11/11/04 11:12 AM
by Silven
* Should I consult a doctor?
( 1 2 all )
tekramrepus 5,371 39 11/08/02 09:10 PM
by Gumby
* Help - in terrible pain
( 1 2 3 all )
Delyrium 5,319 48 11/24/03 08:05 AM
by chinacat72
* hookah/oxygen bar
( 1 2 all )
MilkVein 4,947 33 04/27/04 11:45 PM
by Wysefool
* Pain as a motivation tool. TheShroomHermit 534 5 01/06/05 09:22 PM
by Shroomism
* Will I win her heart with this? Jon 1,288 14 12/22/04 09:24 PM
by 13eetleJuice

Extra information
You cannot start new topics / You cannot reply to topics
HTML is disabled / BBCode is enabled
Moderator: Entire Staff
935 topic views. 10 members, 32,239 guests and 221 web crawlers are browsing this forum.
[ Show Images Only | Sort by Score | Print Topic ]
Search this thread:

Copyright 1997-2026 Mind Media. Some rights reserved.

Generated in 0.041 seconds spending 0.025 seconds on 14 queries.