Home | Community | Message Board

Magic-Mushrooms-Shop.com
This site includes paid links. Please support our sponsors.


Welcome to the Shroomery Message Board! You are experiencing a small sample of what the site has to offer. Please login or register to post messages and view our exclusive members-only content. You'll gain access to additional forums, file attachments, board customizations, encrypted private messages, and much more!

Jump to first unread post Pages: 1
Dont you hate it when...
    #2764620 -

When you've been sitting at the computer for like, hours, and it occours to you that you dont have any music (:gd_icon:) playing? i mean, it just happened to me, and i'm just as dissapointed as when it happened the first time. :frown:


--------------------
On a mission to prove that the truth gets you no where.
They tried the truth, It didn't work. Then they wrote the bible. 

Only the foolish fear the inevitable.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Dont you hate it when... [Re: Phychotron]
    #2764631 -

music always adds to the computer experiance :smile:


--------------------
I've got this feeling that there's something that I missed...


Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Dont you hate it when... [Re: vade]
    #2764637 -

yea, i wish i had a better way of having music going, like if thier's no music for 10 minutes, thier's an annoying screeching sound that comes out of the system speaker (since the speakers would probably be turned off)... that would be awesome.


--------------------
On a mission to prove that the truth gets you no where.
They tried the truth, It didn't work. Then they wrote the bible. 

Only the foolish fear the inevitable.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Dont you hate it when... [Re: Phychotron]
    #2764657 -

it would be awesome.


--------------------
I've got this feeling that there's something that I missed...


Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Dont you hate it when... [Re: Phychotron]
    #2765166 -

my speakers arent existant so ive been listening to some space age matress commercial.

music......................


--------------------

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Dont you hate it when... [Re: Phychotron]
    #2765191 -

I hate when I realise I'm listening to something I either really don't like anymore or am just not in the mood for, and yet I'm almost through the whole song before I realise it. I have a really wide range of musical tastes and a 3500+ song playlist queued up in winamp hehe.


--------------------
Happiness is a warm gun...

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Dont you hate it when... [Re: vade]
    #2765297 -

vade said:
music always adds to the computer experiance :smile:



Enuf (sorry...no clue how to spell "it") said.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Dont you hate it when... [Re: unbeliever]
    #2765531 -

Hehe, yea I keep a list of over 5,500 songs on when I'm listening and that happens to me quite often.  Sometimes I'll be stoned and feeling uncomfortable, and it takes me a few minutes to realize that it's because of some really hyper song that's blasting out of my box, but by the time I realize that's what it is, the song is almost over  :tongue:


--------------------

--------------------
┼ ··∙   long live the shroomery  ∙·· ┼
...╬π╥ ╥π╬...

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Dont you hate it when... [Re: Phychotron]
    #2765748 -

:lol: I do that all the time!


--------------------
Once in awhile you can get shown the light

In the strangest of places if you look at it right...


Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Dont you hate it when... [Re: Phishgrrl]
    #2765764 -

I dont find it annoying, just funny.

I use a computer at a computer lab at the dormitory... when I came in earlier a girl was using one of the computers... with speakers without listening to anything. So I asked her if I could borrow them, she asked me what i sould need them for, I said, "music" (duh), and so I plugged the speakers into the computer I'm using... but forgot to put on music for like an hour... suddenly someone else entered the lab, hearing that kinda just made me realize I wasnt using the speakers for anything. Lol.

I put on some music, not so loud... but loud enough for the girl sitting in the room to start grunting and moaning... its funny because she grunts and moans for like half an hour until she finally says, "can you play that music at SOME REASONABLE LEVEL!!!" (always happens)

And I dont usually play music loud, its just that this girl is weird.


--------------------
Magic mushrooms are not addictive, the shroomery is!

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Dont you hate it when... [Re: Phychotron]
    #2767861 -

Nah, I just have a nasty habit of skipping through my songs too much. (I have everything queued in winamp on random and I use the keyboard shortcuts)


--------------------


Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Dont you hate it when... [Re: abhi]
    #2768441 -

smart geek... :yesnod:

j/k


--------------------
Magic mushrooms are not addictive, the shroomery is!

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Dont you hate it when... [Re: filthysock]
    #2768461 -

I just realized im lisening to some idiot yammering on about proper Iguana enclosures :confused:


--------------------
So hard to be ....WDWGFH?
Texas is humongus compared to France
Our Gair, who art in Texas,
Paw Paw be thy Name....
My friends are thirsty


You never see a motorcycle parked outside a Psychiatrist office:biker:

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Dont you hate it when... [Re: filthysock]
    #2768756 -

Heh yeah, I just have those random preferences about how I use software. I have winamp set on "always on top" and I have it nice and small, so I just click on it and hit B for the next song!!



--------------------


Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Jump to top Pages: 1


Similar ThreadsPosterViewsRepliesLast post
* any WInAMp people??? KingOftheThing 1,317 9 07/06/06 07:33 PM
by debianlinux
* best winamp visualization out
( 1 2 all )
Vacume 10,896 27 12/14/09 08:38 PM
by Asante
* i LOVE Women..er WINAMP! yeha thats it!
( 1 2 all )
40oz 2,841 24 06/07/05 10:14 AM
by danlennon3
* Winamp Presets PriitK 2,072 10 04/23/06 12:07 AM
by TM
* Winamp question. FunkyLoFi 495 1 08/11/06 08:11 PM
by SgtBob
* winamp shuffle 4 lyfe Dobie 919 10 05/29/06 12:13 AM
by Dobie
* Winamp's Shuffle fireworks_godS 1,305 7 07/16/06 04:23 AM
by cybrbeast
* Post your Winamp playlist! mantis 1,072 6 02/23/05 03:11 PM
by DNKYD

Extra information
You cannot start new topics / You cannot reply to topics
HTML is disabled / BBCode is enabled
Moderator: Entire Staff
681 topic views. 2 members, 380 guests and 95 web crawlers are browsing this forum.
[ Show Images Only | Sort by Score | Print Topic ]
Search this thread:

Copyright 1997-2026 Mind Media. Some rights reserved.

Generated in 0.029 seconds spending 0.006 seconds on 14 queries.