Home | Community | Message Board

Cannabis Seeds Zamnesia
This site includes paid links. Please support our sponsors.


Welcome to the Shroomery Message Board! You are experiencing a small sample of what the site has to offer. Please login or register to post messages and view our exclusive members-only content. You'll gain access to additional forums, file attachments, board customizations, encrypted private messages, and much more!

Jump to first unread post Pages: 1
ABC journalist arrested on drug charges
    #8649055 -

July 17, 2008 - news.com.au

ABC journalist arrested on drug charges
THE ABC's chief journalist in South Asia, arrested in Singapore on drugs charges, faces up to 20 years jail and being beaten with a cane.

THE ABC's (Australian Broadcasting Corporation) South Asia correspondent Peter Lloyd is facing drugs charges after being arrested in Singapore.

The 41-year-old was arrested earlier this week and is expected to be charged with drug-related offences today.

He faces up to 20 years jail and 15 strokes of the cane if found guilty of drug charges.

Police from Singapore's Central Narcotics Bureau arrested Lloyd on Wednesday.

He is accused of supplying a Singapore man with methamphetamine, or ice.

A court official in Singapore told Agence France Presse a court hearing for Lloyd was under way but she could not yet confirm whether charges had been formally laid.

An ABC spokesman said Lloyd was in Singapore on leave from his post in New Delhi.

"We currently are seeking further information and are in contact with consular officials in Singapore," the spokesman said.

ABC director of news John Cameron said the broadcaster had been advised by Foreign Affairs that Lloyd had been arrested was likely to be charged with drug-related offences.

"The ABC has not been told the full details of the case, but we were aware that Peter had been undergoing hospital treatment in Singapore for a serious eye infection which he contracted while on leave."

The ABC was in close contact with consular officials and was taking steps to ensure Lloyd was given appropriate legal representation.

A Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade spokesman said the Australian High Commission in Singapore was helping Lloyd.

Lloyd  joined the ABC in 1988, working in the Sydney television newsroom for three years before moving to Britain to work for the BBC and British Sky News.

In 2000, he returned to ABC television news and later worked for national radio current affairs programs AM, The World Today and PM.

He has been the ABC's South Asia correspondent since 2002.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: ABC journalist arrested on drug charges [Re: veggie]
    #8649070 -

Singapore is one of the last places in the world i would want to be caught with a drug in.  Remember that kid that got caught spray painting cars back in the 90's.  He got something like 15 lashings with a cane.  It was big news.  But seriously, it takes a lot of balls to mess with drugs in singapore.  Shit, i remember reading somewhere that you could get prison time down there for leaving chewed up gum under your bus seat.


--------------------

Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies - Become a member!




I prefer dangerous freedom to peaceful slavery.
~ Thomas Jefferson

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: ABC journalist arrested on drug charges [Re: FurrowedBrow]
    #8649084 -

thats y its so clean over there


--------------------

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: ABC journalist arrested on drug charges [Re: Coaster]
    #8649158 -

in the philippines they execute you if you're on drug charges


--------------------
:jah:

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: ABC journalist arrested on drug charges [Re: mellontatauda]
    #8649173 -

I think so

and I know lots of singaporians (sp?) and they dont really know of any drug market over there

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: ABC journalist arrested on drug charges [Re: mellontatauda]
    #8649196 -

anima_mundi said:
in the philippines they execute you if you're on drug charges



No, they don't do that anymore.  And marijuana is well tolerated in certain regions, such as Baguio and up into Sagada.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: ABC journalist arrested on drug charges [Re: mofo]
    #8651097 -

Quote:
faces up to 20 years jail and being beaten with a cane.



damn, poor dudes gonna get a Singaporean ass beating


--------------------

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: ABC journalist arrested on drug charges [Re: linx88]
    #8651129 -

Shit so they actually beat their criminals??

Someone get some human rights activists over there.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: ABC journalist arrested on drug charges [Re: agonyandecstasy]
    #8670830 -

Report: Australian TV journalist posts bail on drug charges in Singapore

link

An Australian TV journalist has been released on bail on drug charges in Singapore, his employer reported Tuesday.

Australia's national television network, Australian Broadcasting Corp., said in a report on its Web site that Peter Lloyd, 41, was released after a friend posted bail of 45,000 Australian dollars (US$43,600).

According to the report, ABC News director John Cameron said Lloyd was still in custody because paperwork for his release was still being processed. He said he hoped that Lloyd could be freed later in the day.

Lloyd is ABC's New Delhi-based South Asia correspondent and was in Singapore on leave when he was arrested Wednesday by narcotics officers during a follow-up search after a Singaporean man was apprehended for alleged possession of methamphetamine.

Lloyd was charged Friday with possessing approximately 0.04 ounces (1 gram) of methamphetamine and selling another packet of the substance to a Singaporean man. Lloyd faces five to 20 years in prison and five to 15 strokes of the cane if convicted.

The ABC report said Lloyd is due in court Friday and must remain in Singapore and report to the city-state's Central Narcotics Bureau three times a week.

The reporter has been the face of ABC's coverage from India and Pakistan, appearing regularly on the network's nationally broadcast daily news.

Singapore imposes severe penalties for drug use and possession, including a mandatory death penalty for anyone caught with more than half an ounce of heroin or more than 17 1/2 ounces of marijuana.


--------------------

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: ABC journalist arrested on drug charges [Re: Bridgeburner]
    #8678884 -

Singapore court charges Australian TV journalist with 3 more drug offenses

link

An Australian TV journalist faces three additional drug offenses after a Singapore court on Friday added to a trafficking charge that could punish him with up to 20 years' jail and 15 cane strokes.
The court charged Peter Lloyd, 41, with one count of consuming methamphetamine and two counts of possession of
drug paraphernalia on top of charges last week that alleged he sold a packet of the substance to a Singaporean man for 100 Singapore dollars (US$74).
Lloyd, who is the New Delhi-based South Asia correspondent for the Australian Broadcasting Corp., attended a pretrial hearing on Friday, where prosecutors introduced the new charges and were granted a one-week extension to prepare their case.
«We're still in the preliminary stages of the case. We're going to study these new charges,» Lloyd's lawyer, Tan Jee Ming, told reporters outside the courthouse. Lloyd, who is free on 60,000 Singapore dollars (US$43,600) bail, declined to comment. Lloyd is scheduled to reappear in court Aug. 1.
The consumption charge carries a maximum penalty of 10 years' jail and a fine of up to S$20,000 (US$14,700) while each paraphernalia charge carries a maximum 3-year sentence and a fine of S$10,000 (US$7,400).
Lloyd was in Singapore on leave when he was arrested last week by narcotics officers during a follow-up search of the man to whom Lloyd allegedly sold drugs.
The court on Friday also amended the previous charges, lowering the amounts of methamphetamine that Lloyd allegedly possessed and trafficked to 0.01 ounce (0.41 gram) and 0.01 ounce (0.15 gram), respectively.

Lloyd faces a minimum of five years in prison and five cane strokes if convicted on the trafficking charge.
The reporter has been the face of ABC's coverage from India and Pakistan, appearing regularly on the network's nationally broadcast daily news.
Singapore imposes severe penalties for drug use and possession, including a mandatory death penalty for anyone caught with more than half an ounce (15 grams) of heroin or more than 17 1/2 ounces (500 grams) of marijuana.


--------------------

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: ABC journalist arrested on drug charges [Re: Bridgeburner]
    #8679861 -

One of those last two articles has their facts wrong at least once.  :frown:  Still, no good news for this guy.


--------------------

Multidisciplinary Association for Psychedelic Studies - Become a member!




I prefer dangerous freedom to peaceful slavery.
~ Thomas Jefferson

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Jump to top Pages: 1


Similar ThreadsPosterViewsRepliesLast post
* Mather Student Arrested on Drug Charges AnnoA 2,971 1 11/26/04 10:39 AM
by Anno
* Hamilton student arrested on drug charges AnnoA 1,645 0 10/12/04 01:32 AM
by Anno
* Drive-through employee arrested on drug charge motamanM 2,212 1 05/16/03 11:03 AM
by Urb
* S. Jersey man faces a rare drug charge motamanM 3,596 6 10/04/03 01:22 AM
by monoamine
* Brown student facing drug charges motamanM 5,500 6 07/30/03 12:14 PM
by Only1AK
* Student faces drug charges AnnoA 3,056 2 03/13/04 10:52 AM
by gdman
* Comedian Chong Sentenced on Drug Charges Stein 5,613 17 09/21/03 10:42 AM
by DellComputers
* Local Plumber Arrested on Charges of Narcotics Posses motamanM 2,582 10 11/13/03 08:59 AM
by Madtowntripper

Extra information
You cannot start new topics / You cannot reply to topics
HTML is disabled / BBCode is enabled
Moderator: motaman, veggie, Alan Rockefeller, Mostly_Harmless
2,392 topic views. 0 members, 12 guests and 9 web crawlers are browsing this forum.
[ Show Images Only | Sort by Score | Print Topic ]
Search this thread:

Copyright 1997-2026 Mind Media. Some rights reserved.

Generated in 0.023 seconds spending 0.005 seconds on 14 queries.