Home | Community | Message Board


This site includes paid links. Please support our sponsors.


Welcome to the Shroomery Message Board! You are experiencing a small sample of what the site has to offer. Please login or register to post messages and view our exclusive members-only content. You'll gain access to additional forums, file attachments, board customizations, encrypted private messages, and much more!

Jump to first unread post Pages: 1
Where can i get a scale?
    #9121174 -

I really don't wanna go into a headshop, and I don't wanna get one online. So where could i find a scale at a retail store? Also, one that measures in like .1g or you, know, not lbs.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Where can i get a scale? [Re: Muppetsrule]
    #9121190 -

Head shop is your best bet, or just a regular tobacco store.

Why the hell wouldn't you want to go into a head shop?


--------------------

"In the 60s people took acid to make the world weird. Now the world is weird and people take Prozac to make it normal...go figure."

Becoming human was not part of the plan...

I wish I could be as high as my tolerance-danlennon

Reality is a crutch for those that can't cope with drugs.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Where can i get a scale? [Re: Muppetsrule]
    #9121195 -

Hm. You might be able to go to a health foods store. They always advertise about having things for diabetics and my step brother is diabetic, he has to have a scale to weigh out his food all the time. I've weighed out buds on that thing before. besides that MAYBE walmart. why not a headshop? what's wrong with that, they won't ask questions

.1 g? you tryin to weigh your your yak? *sniff "Damn, I'm out of money"


Edited by Agent 47 (10/23/08 01:09 PM)

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Where can i get a scale? [Re: Agent 47]
    #9121234 -

check gas stations in the not so good part of town, thats where ive always gotten my scales.


--------------------

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Where can i get a scale? [Re: Muppetsrule]
    #9121270 -

tobacco stores

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Where can i get a scale? [Re: Atheist]
    #9121286 -

gun stores i think they have scales to measure out the gun powder very sensitive scales i think

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Where can i get a scale? [Re: blah818]
    #9121489 -

maybe at a gnc type store for nutritional supplements.  a gas station depending on where you go.  just go to a head shop, its no biggie.


--------------------
BE HERE NOW

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Where can i get a scale? [Re: publicenemy1]
    #9121548 -

Just hook up paypal to a checking account and buy one on eBay.  They're cheap as hell and you get a good product.

eBay is the place to go for grinders and scales.


--------------------
No statements made in any post or message by myself should be construed to mean that I am now, or have ever been, participating in or considering participation in any activities in violation of any local, state, federal, or fashion police laws. All posts are works of fiction.

For well you know that its a fool who plays it cool
By making his world a little colder.

Under closer inspection I realised it was a funky ball of tits from outer space.


Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Where can i get a scale? [Re: publicenemy1]
    #9121558 -

publicenemy1 said:
maybe at a gnc type store for nutritional supplements.  a gas station depending on where you go.  just go to a head shop, its no biggie.



You'll prob spend top dollar at a gnc store


--------------------

"In the 60s people took acid to make the world weird. Now the world is weird and people take Prozac to make it normal...go figure."

Becoming human was not part of the plan...

I wish I could be as high as my tolerance-danlennon

Reality is a crutch for those that can't cope with drugs.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Where can i get a scale? [Re: magikgrl]
    #9121651 -

like i said gas station, 20 bucks. down to .1 g as asked for, and accurate.

gnc i could see spendin easily 100$,


--------------------

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Where can i get a scale? [Re: smokdatkush]
    #9123889 -

You can get one that goes out to .01 gram on ebay for less than thirty bucks.  Excellent for reloading ammo!

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Where can i get a scale? [Re: Muppetsrule]
    #9123945 -

i got mine on ebay for like $6, just look up "jewelry scales" :thumbup:


--------------------
there's someone in my head, but it's not me

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Where can i get a scale? [Re: MyRedrum]
    #9123979 -

www.oldwillknot.com

Just buy one online. You'll get a much better scale for a much better price. Safe and discreet shipping as well.


--------------------
Same thing happened to me when I played Neil Armstrong in Moonshot. They found me in an alley in Burbank trying to re-enter the earth's atmosphere in an old refrigerator box.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Where can i get a scale? [Re: WakeboardrB]
    #9124066 -

you could probably find one at a homebrew shop too. the one in my town has a couple different scales cause homebrewers have to weigh out their hops and shit

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Where can i get a scale? [Re: magikgrl]
    #9124090 -

magikgrl said:
Why the hell wouldn't you want to go into a head shop?



Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Where can i get a scale? *DELETED* [Re: AKSE]
    #9124119 -

Post deleted by asdf512tx

Reason for deletion: k



--------------------

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Where can i get a scale? [Re: Muppetsrule]
    #9124348 -

Just do Ebay. They have the best deals.

I lost my scale and had to get a new one, went with the same brand, MyWeigh. Their scales are really accurate and can take some abuse. I just bought this one: http://www.myweigh.com/scales/pocket-and-mini-scales/mxt-precision-pocket-scales
It's accurate to .01g and is the size of a pack of cigarettes.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Where can i get a scale? [Re: asdf512tx]
    #9124356 -

asdf512tx said:
AKSE said:
magikgrl said:
Why the hell wouldn't you want to go into a head shop?






Might be to young to be able to go into a head shop, and to young to own a CC.



I assume everyone is over 18(as they prob should be here). Damn youngins lol

A headshop is like my happy place


--------------------

"In the 60s people took acid to make the world weird. Now the world is weird and people take Prozac to make it normal...go figure."

Becoming human was not part of the plan...

I wish I could be as high as my tolerance-danlennon

Reality is a crutch for those that can't cope with drugs.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Where can i get a scale? [Re: magikgrl]
    #9126427 -

Oh yeah. OP, you may have some luck at office depot or staples. They have scales for weighing letters/packages and so you can calculate shipping costs. They might have one that is accurate to .1g

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Re: Where can i get a scale? [Re: Gumby]
    #9126636 -

use your eye as a scale...  a true stoner doesn't need a digi


i guessed a count the other day and impresed myself, the dealer said it was a 3.5, i guessed it was a 3.1 and i was right, 3.1 on the fuckin dot when i weighed it with a digi


--------------------

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Jump to top Pages: 1


Similar ThreadsPosterViewsRepliesLast post
* a good place to buy a cheap scale? Phishgrrl 966 7 06/22/04 09:10 AM
by Phishgrrl
* I need a mg scale.
( 1 2 all )
OneMoreRobot3021 3,089 22 04/23/07 02:27 PM
by DeathCompany
* Stupid scale!! dblaney 711 10 05/13/05 12:34 AM
by Jdawg2013
* where to get a scale drugsaregoodmmk 838 14 12/12/06 04:17 PM
by Schwip
* Milligram scales cubeladd 1,400 15 12/15/05 07:02 AM
by badchad
* Cool things to get at a headshop???
( 1 2 all )
Hitman203 6,968 21 07/01/06 07:08 PM
by VoidOfsPg
* What does the pub use for scales? Twirling 1,303 15 09/03/04 08:59 PM
by TM
* scale is it any good? onetime 2,285 12 05/20/05 08:51 PM
by onetime

Extra information
You cannot start new topics / You cannot reply to topics
HTML is disabled / BBCode is enabled
Moderator: Entire Staff
870 topic views. 5 members, 488 guests and 125 web crawlers are browsing this forum.
[ Show Images Only | Sort by Score | Print Topic ]
Search this thread:

Copyright 1997-2026 Mind Media. Some rights reserved.

Generated in 0.028 seconds spending 0.005 seconds on 14 queries.