|
Spooge
The Nutter
Registered: 04/21/04
Posts: 5,189
Loc: Ice patches that last for...
Last seen: 11 years, 4 months
|
Top 10 cds close to your heart
#4634691 - 09/08/05 04:32 PM (18 years, 7 months ago) |
|
|
List your top 10 cds that are closest to your heart. Maybe it's one with a profound memory or realization. Maybe it'll be one that has a good memory attatched to it. Whatever the reason...what's your top 10?
Mine, in no particular order except number 1:
1: Darkside of the moon - Pink Floyd : never has such an album affected me in such a way...that I will remember it until the day I die
2. Houses of the Holy - Led Zeppelin 3. Led Zeppelin IV 4. Appetite for Destruction - Guns N Roses 5. 1984 - Van Halen 6. Shpongle 1 7. Shpongle 3 8. Paranoid - Black Sabbath 9. The Razors Edge - ACDC (my first intro to ACDC as a young kid, very memorable) 10. Wish you were Here - Pink Floyd
All 10 of those, except shpongle, were introduced to me when I first really started to get into music as a kid. And all of them are very memorable and some of them have profound meaning to me and/or attatched to a distinct memory.
|
XUL
OTD Janitor
Registered: 03/16/05
Posts: 28,261
Loc: America
Last seen: 4 years, 5 months
|
Re: Top 10 cds close to your heart [Re: Spooge]
#4634725 - 09/08/05 04:45 PM (18 years, 7 months ago) |
|
|
The black dahlia murder-Miasma Infected mushroom-converting vegetarions The black dahlia murder-Unhallowed In-flames-reroute to remain My chemical romance-Three cheers for sweet revenge Cannibal Corpse-The wretched spawn Goatwhore-the one with sky inferno Tweakers compilation Behemoth-demigod In-flames-colony
I like rock n roll and alot of psy trance, but I download that.
I always support metal by buying their cd's tho~ Cuz they need my buys~
--------------------
TRUMP 2020
|
dblaney
Human Being
Registered: 10/03/04
Posts: 7,894
Loc: Here & Now
|
Re: Top 10 cds close to your heart [Re: Spooge]
#4634793 - 09/08/05 05:10 PM (18 years, 7 months ago) |
|
|
Here's my list, though it changes from time to time.
(also in no order)
1. Pink Floyd - Echoes 2. Grateful Dead - Europe '72 3. Hendrix - Electric Ladyland 4. Hendrix - Axis Bold as Love 5. Coldplay - X & Y 6. Radiohead - OK Computer 7. Thievery Corporation - The Cosmic Game 8. Tool - Lateralus 9. Bob Dylan - The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan 10. Led Zeppelin - Latter Days
-------------------- "What is in us that turns a deaf ear to the cries of human suffering?" "Belief is a beautiful armor But makes for the heaviest sword" - John Mayer Making the noise "penicillin" is no substitute for actually taking penicillin. "This country, with its institutions, belongs to the people who inhabit it. Whenever they shall grow weary of the existing government, they can exercise their constitutional right of amending it, or their revolutionary right to dismember or overthrow it." -Abraham Lincoln
|
Harbinger
The Power of theRiff Compels Me
Registered: 08/12/03
Posts: 2,059
Loc: Far Away
Last seen: 15 years, 1 month
|
Re: Top 10 cds close to your heart [Re: dblaney]
#4635042 - 09/08/05 06:25 PM (18 years, 7 months ago) |
|
|
1.Opeth- Orchid 2.My Dying Bride- The Angel and the Dark River 3.Katatonia- Brave Murder Day 4.Primus- Pork Soda 5.Meshuggah- Nothing 6.Tool-Lateralus 7.Ulver- Perdition City 8.Agalloch- The Mantle 9.A Perfect Circle- 13th Step 10.God Speed You Black Emperor- Lift Your Skinny Fist like Antennas to Heaven No order really though Opeth is definitely number one. All of those cd's hold sentimental value of some kind.
-------------------- Click the pic to hear some songs I've recorded.
|
dblaney
Human Being
Registered: 10/03/04
Posts: 7,894
Loc: Here & Now
|
Re: Top 10 cds close to your heart [Re: Harbinger]
#4635051 - 09/08/05 06:26 PM (18 years, 7 months ago) |
|
|
Quote:
Harbinger said: 10.God Speed You Black Emperor- Lift Your Skinny Fist like Antennas to Heaven
Wow not many people know about this band, they're really cool
-------------------- "What is in us that turns a deaf ear to the cries of human suffering?" "Belief is a beautiful armor But makes for the heaviest sword" - John Mayer Making the noise "penicillin" is no substitute for actually taking penicillin. "This country, with its institutions, belongs to the people who inhabit it. Whenever they shall grow weary of the existing government, they can exercise their constitutional right of amending it, or their revolutionary right to dismember or overthrow it." -Abraham Lincoln
|
mantis
Registered: 01/26/03
Posts: 5,235
Loc: Bunker Alpha, GMC
|
Re: Top 10 cds close to your heart [Re: Spooge]
#4635074 - 09/08/05 06:33 PM (18 years, 7 months ago) |
|
|
Primus - Frizzle Fry Soundgarden - Badmotorfinger Jimmy Buffett - Barometer Soup Skinny Puppy - VIVIsectVI 311 - Grassroots Black Sabbath self-titled Dr. Dre - The Chronic Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness Derek and the Dominoes - Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs The Allman Brothers Band - Eat A Peach
--------------------
|
eVil_
StrangelyFamiliar
Registered: 06/30/05
Posts: 272
Loc: Iowa
Last seen: 1 year, 7 months
|
Re: Top 10 cds close to your heart [Re: dblaney]
#4635081 - 09/08/05 06:35 PM (18 years, 7 months ago) |
|
|
1. vnv nation - empires 2. tool - aenima 3. a perfect circle - mer de noms 4. celldweller - celldweller 5. cevin key - the ghost of each room 6. harold budd - the room 7. aphex twin - selected ambient works II 8. dj cheb i sabbah - shri durga 9. katatonia - tonight's decision 10. dj krush and toshinori kondo - ki-oku
there are probably others, these are just the only ones that come to mind right now.
-------------------- It's great to be here. I thank you. Ah, I've been on the road doing comedy for ten years now, so bear with me while I plaster on a fake smile and plough through this shit one more time. - Bill Hicks <Guest> has anyone ever heard of sprinklen a freshcow pattie w dust and hangin it from a tree in cheese cloth and watering it?
|
TubOlucinogens
Stranger
Registered: 06/10/05
Posts: 299
Last seen: 18 years, 3 months
|
Re: Top 10 cds close to your heart [Re: Spooge]
#4635096 - 09/08/05 06:41 PM (18 years, 7 months ago) |
|
|
Shpongle - Are You Shpongled Syd Barrett - The Madcap Laughs The Beates - White Album Pink Floyd - Animals Pink Floyd - The Final Cut Pink Floyd - The Piper at the Gates of Dawn Shulman - In Search of a Meaningful Moment Stevie Ray Vaughan - Blues at Sunrise Massive Attack - Blue Lines Thievery Corporation - The Cosmic Game
|
Harbinger
The Power of theRiff Compels Me
Registered: 08/12/03
Posts: 2,059
Loc: Far Away
Last seen: 15 years, 1 month
|
Re: Top 10 cds close to your heart [Re: dblaney]
#4635107 - 09/08/05 06:47 PM (18 years, 7 months ago) |
|
|
Quote:
dblaney18 said:
Quote:
Harbinger said: 10.God Speed You Black Emperor- Lift Your Skinny Fist like Antennas to Heaven
Wow not many people know about this band, they're really cool
Yeah, I listened to them once on a mushroom trip. It was some of the best music I've ever heard while tripping. Every time I listen to it now I can't help but smile.
-------------------- Click the pic to hear some songs I've recorded.
|
Deadmaker
Stranger
Registered: 02/09/05
Posts: 5,471
Last seen: 1 month, 2 days
|
|
Pink Floyd - Meddle Pink Floyd - Animals Einsturzende Neubauten - Halber Mensch KMFDM - Nihil Frank Zappa - Zoot Allures Ministry - The Mind Is A Terrible Thing To Taste Captain Beefheart - Trout Mask Replica Marilyn Manson - Antichrist Superstar David Bowie - The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust Pig - The Swining
Boy, that is extremely difficult and really impossible. I know I am forgetting some things that would probably bump off some of what I listed, but that gets you a good idea of what I like to listen to.
|
Deadmaker
Stranger
Registered: 02/09/05
Posts: 5,471
Last seen: 1 month, 2 days
|
|
Quote:
TubOlucinogens said: Pink Floyd - The Final Cut
That album is very under rated I think. I love that cd. Good, good stuff.
|
faslimy
Dead Man
Registered: 04/04/04
Posts: 3,436
Last seen: 8 years, 3 months
|
Re: Top 10 cds close to your heart [Re: Deadmaker]
#4635148 - 09/08/05 07:03 PM (18 years, 7 months ago) |
|
|
Rammstein - Mutter Al Di Meola - Casino Decapitated - Nihility Opeth - My Arms, Your Hearse Helstar - Nosferatu Derek Sherinian - Black Utopia Tool - Aenima Shadow Gallery - Tyranny Stanley Clarke - School Days Spiral Architect - A Sceptic's Universe Michael Lee Firkins - Cactus Cr?z
|
trendal
J♠
Registered: 04/17/01
Posts: 20,815
Loc: Ontario, Canada
|
Re: Top 10 cds close to your heart [Re: Spooge]
#4635171 - 09/08/05 07:09 PM (18 years, 7 months ago) |
|
|
1. Radiohead - The Bends 2. Radiohead - OK Computer 3. Radiohead - Kid A 4. Radiohead - Amnesiac 5. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 6. Neil Young - After the Goldrush 7. Squarepusher - Go Plastic 8. Nirvana - Nevermind 9. Rage Against the Machine 10. Massive Attack - Mezzanine
Hard to pick just ten full albums.
--------------------
Once, men turned their thinking over to machines in the hope that this would set them free. But that only permitted other men with machines to enslave them.
|
In(di)go
People of the sun.
Registered: 10/29/00
Posts: 8,157
Loc: Cologne, Germany
|
Re: Top 10 cds close to your heart [Re: Spooge]
#4635210 - 09/08/05 07:17 PM (18 years, 7 months ago) |
|
|
some of this list are bumped out sometimes just to get back in later... it changes from time to time but right now, in no particular order...
Incubus - Make Yourself Incubus - S.C.I.E.N.C.E Tool - Lateralus Tool - ?nima Detones - Adrenaline A Perfect Circle - Mer de Noms Brad - Shame Bj?rk - Post Massive Attack - Protection The Dust Brothers - Fight Club OST
--------------------
|
DoctorJ
Registered: 06/30/03
Posts: 8,846
Loc: space
Last seen: 1 year, 5 months
|
Re: Top 10 cds close to your heart [Re: In(di)go]
#4635256 - 09/08/05 07:25 PM (18 years, 7 months ago) |
|
|
1. Nirvana- Nevermind 2. Tool - Aenima 3. CKY - Infiltrate, Destroy, Rebuild 4. Slayer - Divine Intervention 5. Megadeth - Countdown to Extinction 6. Metallica - Kill Em All 7. Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 8. Paul Oakenfold - Voyage Into Trance 9. Deiselboy - 6th Session 10. Weezer - Blue Albumn
these are just the ones that immeadiately come to mind. I could do this tommorow and come up with 10 completely different answers.
|
PerfectlyDefectd
Dr. Pedro
Registered: 08/03/05
Posts: 617
Loc: Columbus, Ohio
Last seen: 18 years, 6 months
|
Re: Top 10 cds close to your heart [Re: DoctorJ]
#4635340 - 09/08/05 07:46 PM (18 years, 7 months ago) |
|
|
one that no1 included Disturbed's- The Sickness... truly a great CD also System of a Down- Toxicity Dr's- The Chronic
|
QuantumMeltdown
Space Monkey
Registered: 10/31/01
Posts: 4,962
Loc: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Last seen: 7 months, 27 days
|
|
There are so many.
A1A-Jimmy Buffett Floridays-Jimmy Buffett Electric Lady Land- Jimmy Hendrix DSOTM- Pink Floyd Ride the Lightning- Mettallica Siamese Dream- Smashing Pumpkins Anything From- Parliament Dirt- Alice In Chains Revolver- Beatles Sgt. Peppers- The Beatles. Far Beyond Driven- Pantera
Thats a good selection right there. Thats a good variety right there.
-------------------- -QuantumMeltdown Total abstinence is so excellent a thing that it cannot be carried to too great an extent. In my passion for it I even carry it so far as to totally abstain from total abstinence itself. -Mark Twain "The time has come the walrus said, little oysters hide their heads, my Twain of thought is loosely bound I guess its time to Mark this down, Be good and you will be lonesome Be lonesome and you will be free Live a lie and you will live to regret it That's what livin' is to me That's what livin' is to me" Jimmy Buffett
|
ToTheSummit
peregrinus
Registered: 08/22/99
Posts: 9,126
Loc: Las Vegas
Last seen: 8 days, 15 hours
|
Re: Top 10 cds close to your heart [Re: Spooge]
#4635471 - 09/08/05 08:17 PM (18 years, 7 months ago) |
|
|
I don't know if I could make a list of 10 that I was happy with. It changes regularly and I know I will leave out something important. But here goes anyway...
In no particular order... 1- Pat Metheny Group - Still Life Talking 2- Beethoven - The 9th Symphony 3- George Acosta - Awake 4- Pink Floyd - DSOTM 5- House of Pain - Fine Malt Lyrics 6- Social Distortion - Mommy's Little Monster 7- Kenny Rogers and the First Edition - The Ballad of Calico 8- Weather Report - Heavy Weather 9- Dead Kennedy's - Bedtime For Democracy 10- Bob marley - Legend
Man, that list looks weird now that I read it. But I've always had quite a diverse taste in music.
-------------------- You invented the wheel....You push the motherfucker!!
|
License_to_Chill
Stranger
Registered: 11/12/04
Posts: 4,979
Last seen: 3 years, 4 months
|
Re: Top 10 cds close to your heart [Re: ToTheSummit]
#4635494 - 09/08/05 08:24 PM (18 years, 7 months ago) |
|
|
1. AC/DC - Back in Black 2. Black Sabbath - We Sold Our Soul For Rock and Roll 3. Black Label Society - Blessed Hellride 4. Primus - Frizzle Fry 5. Pantera - Cowboys From Hell 6. Disturbed - Disturbed 7. White Zombie - Astrocreep: 2000 8. Rob Zombie - Hellbilly Delux 9. Slayer - Reign in Blood 10. Static-X - Wisconsin Death Trip
--------------------
"I sat on the bus next to God once, he told me about the true meaning of life... then he gave me a pretzel..."
|
HELLA_TIGHT
Madge the Smoking Vag
Registered: 08/19/03
Posts: 84,387
Loc: Afghanistan
|
|
aesop rock - labor days sole - bottle of humans
that's about it.
--------------------
|
|