|
pachoo
Witchakookoo
Registered: 09/10/10
Posts: 7,135
|
Your Top 10 Favorite Games Ever
#23826191 - 11/12/16 03:19 PM (7 years, 4 months ago) |
|
|
What are your favorite games? Like since childhood to now. In every game that you have ever played!
Mine are:
1. Parasite Eve 2. Fatal Frame 2 3. Final Fantasy 7 4. Legend of Zelda Majora's Mask 5. Resident Evil 2 6. Skyrim 7. Bioshock 2 8. Kingdom Hearts 9. Super Smash Brothers 10. Silent Hill 3
Edited by pachoo (11/12/16 03:50 PM)
|
nooneman
Registered: 04/24/09
Posts: 14,683
Loc: Utah
|
Re: Your Top 5 Favorite Games Ever [Re: pachoo] 1
#23826258 - 11/12/16 03:39 PM (7 years, 4 months ago) |
|
|
Doom, Chronotrigger, Quake, Daggerfall, Xeen.
It's hard to pick just 5, and I imagine that this list is different than other lists I've posted on here as a result.
|
pachoo
Witchakookoo
Registered: 09/10/10
Posts: 7,135
|
Re: Your Top 5 Favorite Games Ever [Re: nooneman]
#23826278 - 11/12/16 03:45 PM (7 years, 4 months ago) |
|
|
I know. I almost debated a top 10 too. But this makes it more intense with them. Haha like dueling your favorite games. You could do a top 10 if you want. I know I could but I think I would only like to add like... 2 more as favorite favorites.
I can change it though.
|
Chakanooga
Always Lmao
Registered: 04/24/15
Posts: 2,710
Loc: Wonderland
|
Re: Your Top 5 Favorite Games Ever [Re: pachoo]
#23827793 - 11/13/16 02:02 AM (7 years, 4 months ago) |
|
|
1) Donkey Kong 64 2) Any Zelda game 3) Mario kart 64 4) Final Fantasy 9 5) Kingdom hearts 6) Oddworld 7) Stickarena 8) League 9) COC 10) Skyrim
There's some online games in there like stick arena and league, but I've connected with those games well enough, and are a good part of me.
I still play COC daily, but any of the other games, I could pick up the controller and just play away.
Honorable mentions: Legacy of kain, ratchet and clank, resident evil outbreak, chameleon twist, boldurs gate, the godfather, Pokemon crystal, ect.
-------------------- Official: Facemelter HyperspaceTraveller NostalgicGamer
|
EllisDSox
King Hella!
Registered: 01/22/07
Posts: 25,730
|
Re: Your Top 5 Favorite Games Ever [Re: Chakanooga]
#23832244 - 11/14/16 01:26 PM (7 years, 4 months ago) |
|
|
Quote:
Chakanooga said: 1) Donkey Kong 64 2) Any Zelda game 3) Mario kart 64 4) Final Fantasy 9 5) Kingdom hearts 6) Oddworld 7) Stickarena 8) League 9) COC 10) Skyrim
Just to be a contrary dickhead I'm going to do nothing but queston your choices.
1. Donkey Kong 64 as number one? Brimming with English pride as I am, that game really isn't that good and Rare were making things that trashed it around the same time. The DKC games were better and the Banjo Kazooie games were better, but maybe it's just an age dependent thing or something. If you played the SNES Donkey Kong games, though, you have no excuse and are a bad person. 2. Any Zelda game? Lest we forget: 3. Good call. 4-10. I know none of them but apparently FF9 is great.
-------------------- Disclaimer: If you have any kind of heart condition, my posts are not for you. You could literally die from reading the first couple of words in any one of them. Scroll down the page, live your life and prosper, but don't read my posts because your heart will probably explode. I am not joking.
|
mr.concentrate
Registered: 04/22/14
Posts: 189
|
Re: Your Top 5 Favorite Games Ever [Re: EllisDSox]
#23832555 - 11/14/16 02:57 PM (7 years, 4 months ago) |
|
|
Cod4, battlefield3, battlefield4, mw2, skyrim, test drive unlimited2, cod waw, gtasa, gta4, and red dead redemption.
-------------------- If you don't like me it's OK, my mom is already proud of me.
|
Kagrenac
Magecrafter
Registered: 09/09/16
Posts: 83
Loc: Bolivia
Last seen: 1 year, 10 months
|
|
TESIIIMorrowind duh!
Dragon Warrior I
Final Fantasy VI
7th Saga
Civilization 2
Vampire bloodlines masquerade
Fable/ Fable 2
Resident Evil 4 Call of duty world at war
Assasins Creed 2
Farcry 3
TESVI??!? (Someday hopefully
Kagr
-------------------- But Sotha Sil said to her "The old gods are cruel and arbitrary, and distant from the hopes and fears of mer. We are the new gods, born of the flesh, and wise and caring of the needs of our people."
|
TunggyRunggy
Wizard
Registered: 10/18/16
Posts: 105
Last seen: 1 year, 8 months
|
Re: Your Top 5 Favorite Games Ever [Re: Kagrenac]
#23834988 - 11/15/16 10:12 AM (7 years, 4 months ago) |
|
|
Dark Souls, Legend of Zelda Ocarina of Time, Halo 3, Left 4 Dead 2, Super Smash Brothers Melee, Pokemon Emerald Version, Time Spliters 3, Gears of War, Jet Set Radio Future, Super Mario 64.
|
JustForToday
New Life, New Beginnings
Registered: 09/08/14
Posts: 3,186
Last seen: 6 years, 7 months
|
Re: Your Top 5 Favorite Games Ever [Re: TunggyRunggy]
#23835679 - 11/15/16 02:35 PM (7 years, 4 months ago) |
|
|
League of Legends
Final Fantasy 7
Castlevania Sympathy of the night.
Fallout 3
Elder Scrolls Oblivions
-------------------- Hey Shae, Are you still doing that hand thing? I heard you was doing that hand thing today. Oh God what is that?!
|
pachoo
Witchakookoo
Registered: 09/10/10
Posts: 7,135
|
Re: Your Top 5 Favorite Games Ever [Re: TunggyRunggy]
#23835774 - 11/15/16 03:04 PM (7 years, 4 months ago) |
|
|
Quote:
TunggyRunggy said: Time Spliters 3
Awwww shooooot Time Splitters. Had so much fun playing that game with my friends.
|
TheDrake
Registered: 06/15/07
Posts: 1,720
|
Re: Your Top 5 Favorite Games Ever [Re: pachoo]
#23839164 - 11/16/16 03:24 PM (7 years, 4 months ago) |
|
|
Link to the past. SNES Super Mario bros 3. NES Ocarina of time. N64 GoldenEye 007. N64 Super Mario. N64 Resident evil 2. N64 Donkey Kong 2. SNES GTA vice city. Ps2 GTA V. Ps4 Skyrim. Ps3 The last of us. Ps3
That's my top 11. I just couldn't figure out which game to not list.so many great games. I could probably do a my top 50 favorite games and feel like I'm leaving some out.
--------------------
Edited by TheDrake (11/16/16 03:28 PM)
|
Amanita86
OTD Keymaster
Registered: 09/26/12
Posts: 89,464
Loc: hades
|
Re: Your Top 5 Favorite Games Ever [Re: pachoo]
#23843841 - 11/17/16 11:45 PM (7 years, 4 months ago) |
|
|
Zelda, Ocarina & Majora Shadow of the Collossus Rush 2 Ace Combat Zero Golden Eye..
Some 3ds games are turning out promising, but aside from the Zeldas they're all still new to me.
I'm open for some 3ds recommendations..
All in all though I find myself with a lot less time to play since I stopped smoking weed.. and I don't prefer short games. If I'm going to do it, I like Majoras type length. Something I can get lost in.
-------------------- Orange clock, pencil "They threw me off the hay truck about noon..." *Mark 15:34 Gam zeh ya’avor...
|
The Mycologist
Explorer
Registered: 05/06/16
Posts: 3,024
Last seen: 18 days, 9 hours
|
Re: Your Top 5 Favorite Games Ever [Re: Amanita86]
#23843858 - 11/17/16 11:59 PM (7 years, 4 months ago) |
|
|
Bioshock series
-------------------- "That you are here—that life exists, and identity; That the powerful play goes on, and you will contribute a verse.” ― Walt Whitman, Leaves of Grass
|
Amanita86
OTD Keymaster
Registered: 09/26/12
Posts: 89,464
Loc: hades
|
|
Is that a 3ds thing? I haven't seen or heard that name before.
-------------------- Orange clock, pencil "They threw me off the hay truck about noon..." *Mark 15:34 Gam zeh ya’avor...
|
Chakanooga
Always Lmao
Registered: 04/24/15
Posts: 2,710
Loc: Wonderland
|
Re: Your Top 5 Favorite Games Ever [Re: Amanita86]
#23843935 - 11/18/16 12:50 AM (7 years, 4 months ago) |
|
|
Lmao nice.
Donkey Kong 64 is a classic game of my era, its mostly a nostalgia factor, but it is a great game for all ages, where the mainstream games are a little more competitive, but my replay value for dk is in the double digits. Mmm banana
Well, most Zelda games...about 90% of them are good.
-------------------- Official: Facemelter HyperspaceTraveller NostalgicGamer
|
TunggyRunggy
Wizard
Registered: 10/18/16
Posts: 105
Last seen: 1 year, 8 months
|
Re: Your Top 5 Favorite Games Ever [Re: pachoo]
#23850933 - 11/20/16 09:46 AM (7 years, 4 months ago) |
|
|
Hell ya dude, the map making feature was definitely what I loved the most. So many characters, weapons and other extras to unlock. Still waiting for a new one to be put out, but I kinda doubt it'll happen at this point.
|
EternalCowabunga
Being of Great Significance
Registered: 04/04/05
Posts: 7,152
Loc: Time and Space
|
Re: Your Top 5 Favorite Games Ever [Re: TunggyRunggy]
#23855633 - 11/21/16 08:44 PM (7 years, 4 months ago) |
|
|
1. Sonic The Hedgehog 2 2. Twisted Metal 2 3. Starcraft: Brood War 3. Diablo 2 4. Crash Bandicoot 3: Warped 5. Super Mario Bros 3
--------------------
|
something super extreme
NIGGA YOU A FUCK NIGGA!
Registered: 10/29/12
Posts: 17,397
Loc: TURNT UP!
|
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games Ever [Re: pachoo]
#23856422 - 11/22/16 07:40 AM (7 years, 4 months ago) |
|
|
1. Demon's Souls 2. Bloodborne 3. Dark Souls 4. Dark Souls 3 5. Dark Souls 2
|
Chakanooga
Always Lmao
Registered: 04/24/15
Posts: 2,710
Loc: Wonderland
|
|
Damn, you don't play when it comes to dark souls. I knew a guy IRL who was a fallout fan, and swore the Fallout games are the god of all games. Now I got two big game titles that I must play sometime...
-------------------- Official: Facemelter HyperspaceTraveller NostalgicGamer
|
Love_spirit
Circle Of Power
Registered: 07/18/15
Posts: 1,208
Last seen: 9 months, 24 days
|
Re: Your Top 10 Favorite Games Ever [Re: pachoo]
#23857095 - 11/22/16 11:51 AM (7 years, 4 months ago) |
|
|
1. Demon's soul's 2. Castlevania SOTN 3. Ultima online 4. Elder scrolls: Morrowind 5. Warsong 6. Silent hill 2 7. Legend of Zelda: a link to the past 8. Final Fantasy 2 9. Snatcher 10. Romance of the three kingdoms 2
|
|