Home | Community | Message Board


FreeSpores.com
Please support our sponsors.

Mushrooms, Mycology and Psychedelics >> The Ethnobotanical Garden

Welcome to the Shroomery Message Board! You are experiencing a small sample of what the site has to offer. Please login or register to post messages and view our exclusive members-only content. You'll gain access to additional forums, file attachments, board customizations, encrypted private messages, and much more!

Jump to first unread post. Pages: 1
Offlinekolizion
LucidMind

Registered: 02/04/04
Posts: 493
Last seen: 1 year, 9 months
can you guess what my little friend is?
    #2325685 - 02/11/04 10:29 PM (14 years, 4 months ago)

give me your best answer


Post Extras: Print Post  Remind Me! Notify Moderator
Offlineneuro
Phytophiliac
 User Gallery

Registered: 08/11/99
Posts: 6,617
Loc: Rigel 7
Last seen: 1 year, 6 months
Re: can you guess what my little friend is? [Re: kolizion]
    #2326176 - 02/12/04 11:35 AM (14 years, 4 months ago)

quick gues as i'm running out the door: Pilosocereus


Post Extras: Print Post  Remind Me! Notify Moderator
Offlinekolizion
LucidMind

Registered: 02/04/04
Posts: 493
Last seen: 1 year, 9 months
Re: can you guess what my little friend is? [Re: neuro]
    #2327198 - 02/12/04 04:12 PM (14 years, 4 months ago)

hmmm i'm doubtfull that it could be...
however...

the azureus is more uniforemed between each of those nasty little spikes



could be a pachycladus


but it seems my little friens is more on the blue tint


Edited by kolizion (02/12/04 04:17 PM)


Post Extras: Print Post  Remind Me! Notify Moderator
Offlinefelixhigh
KIA
Male User Gallery

Registered: 06/24/01
Posts: 7,543
Loc: Ly
Last seen: 5 years, 11 days
Re: can you guess what my little friend is? [Re: kolizion]
    #2327251 - 02/12/04 04:24 PM (14 years, 4 months ago)

right on!
pilosocereus azureus.
it's a beautiful plant, easy to mistake by blue torches or t. macrogonus.
actually, the black and white drawing attributed to t. macrogonus (with a couple flowers and a fruit, devoid of hairs, the flower isn't any trichy, nor the fruit), this drawing i think is actually the drawing of a pilosocereus azureus.
note the lack of the 'stair steps' in the drawing (av.com), typical of pilosocereus genus (non proeminent areoles).
just my guess.


FH


Post Extras: Print Post  Remind Me! Notify Moderator
Offlinefelixhigh
KIA
Male User Gallery

Registered: 06/24/01
Posts: 7,543
Loc: Ly
Last seen: 5 years, 11 days
Re: can you guess what my little friend is? [Re: kolizion]
    #2327275 - 02/12/04 04:29 PM (14 years, 4 months ago)

my brain can be wrong but in my mind azureus and pachycladus are synonym names for the same plant! :wink:

'Pilosocereus pachycladus
Scientific Name: Pilosocereus pachycladus F. Ritter
Synonym: Pseudopilocereus pachycladus, Pilosocereus atroflavispinus, Pseudopilocereus atroflavispinus, Pseudopilocereus azureus, Pilosocereus _azureus_, Pilosocereus cenepequei, Pilosocereus cyaneus, Pilosocereus oreus, Pseudopilocereus oreus, Pilosocereus schoebelii, Pilosocereus splendidus, Pseudopilocereus splendidus, Pilosocereus superbus, Pseudopilocereus superbus'

http://www.desert-tropicals.com/Plants/Cactaceae/Pilosocereus_azureus.html

the one there has a fruit like the drawing!


FH :devil:


Post Extras: Print Post  Remind Me! Notify Moderator
Jump to top. Pages: 1

Mushrooms, Mycology and Psychedelics >> The Ethnobotanical Garden

Similar ThreadsPosterViewsRepliesLast post
* Guess the ethnobotanical? SalviaEngland 1,132 17 08/21/03 10:50 AM
by jojoba
* Guess the Ethnobotanical Game Paid 634 7 04/10/03 11:54 PM
by blaze2
* some pictures from my wookie friend! felixhigh 1,180 5 12/06/01 06:45 PM
by DazedSol
* Look at my friend's loph...please help mile69 992 7 05/21/03 11:43 AM
by mile69
* Sniff, sniff...my friends cactus broke HagbardCeline 1,128 7 10/02/03 12:14 AM
by AJ420
* Friend's cat wants to grow some pot ShroomSkin 862 6 09/04/02 03:03 PM
by blahblahblah
* Say hello to my little friend. Not so little.. :) Kratom jojoba 1,347 6 07/12/03 09:02 AM
by maharakame
* My new friends [pic] canid 602 0 07/23/03 09:07 PM
by canid

Extra information
You cannot start new topics / You cannot reply to topics
HTML is disabled / BBCode is enabled
Moderator: Magash, karode13, naum, Mostly_Harmless
804 topic views. 5 members, 20 guests and 4 web crawlers are browsing this forum.
[ Toggle Favorite | Print Topic | Stats ]
Search this thread:
World Seed Supply
Please support our sponsors.

Copyright 1997-2018 Mind Media. Some rights reserved.

Generated in 0.027 seconds spending 0.006 seconds on 19 queries.