|
Positronius
playboy
Registered: 11/27/03
Posts: 947
Loc: montreal-vancouver-tokyo
Last seen: 19 years, 7 months
|
top ten films
#2154473 - 12/03/03 09:12 AM (20 years, 3 months ago) |
|
|
in chronological order:
1-Rashomon ?Kurosawa (1950) 2-400 blows ? Truffuat (1959) 3-Taxi Driver ?Scorcese (1976) 4-Apocalypse Now ?Coppola (1979) 5-Phantasm ?Cocarelli (1979) 6-The Shining ?Kubrick (1980) 7-Blade Runner ? Scott (1982) 8-The Road Warrior (1981) 9-Beat Street ? Lathan (1984) 10- Roger and Me ? Moore (1989)
-------------------- and you know it like a poet, like....babydoll
|
Blastrid
e l e m e n t al i t y
Registered: 01/14/02
Posts: 3,323
Loc: The Desert
Last seen: 16 years, 2 months
|
|
wow, it would be quite a feat for me to rank movies, so I'll just list a few of my favorites.
1. High Fidelity Scarface Raising Arizona The Shining Apocalypse Now Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon The Matrix
-------------------- Blas'?trid (bl?s tr?d) n. 3rd generation derivitave of a combination of 'bastard' and 'blasted'. Used as both an insult or an expletive. ex. Blastrid! Stereopattern <--My music.
|
chunder
marker
Registered: 08/11/02
Posts: 966
Loc: The City
|
Re: top ten films [Re: Blastrid]
#2155280 - 12/03/03 01:11 PM (20 years, 3 months ago) |
|
|
The Adventures of Milo and Otis.
--------------------
|
BigNerd
Sociable loner
Registered: 10/31/03
Posts: 4,228
Loc: local elementary school
Last seen: 11 years, 7 months
|
Re: top ten films [Re: Blastrid]
#2155315 - 12/03/03 01:19 PM (20 years, 3 months ago) |
|
|
Hmm... I really only keep track of the top 5. Any after that are just other movies I like more than usual.
1) Star Wars: A New Hope/Empire Strikes Back/Return of the Jedi 2) The Matrix 3) Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 4) American Beauty 5) Pulp Fiction Almost Famous Akira Mortal Kombat II Hahaha, j/k. Not even _I_ am that much of a nerd. Kung Pow: Enter the Fist
BN
-------------------- Sometimes karma needs a little help.
|
MilkyMedia
Lost Soul
Registered: 06/11/03
Posts: 259
Last seen: 15 years, 8 months
|
Re: top ten films [Re: BigNerd]
#2155476 - 12/03/03 02:05 PM (20 years, 3 months ago) |
|
|
Current favorites of inspiration...
Waking Life Pi The Adventures of Baron Munchausen Punch Drunk Love Amelie Four Rooms American Beauty The Dangerous Life of Alter Boys 12 Monkeys Rejected (Animated short)
|
tuco_ramirez
Fistful ofShrooms
Registered: 11/06/03
Posts: 398
Loc: DETROIT!
Last seen: 18 years, 3 months
|
|
#1 Kill Bill #2 The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
|
Turd
Dr. Rock
Registered: 01/21/03
Posts: 1,909
Loc: Vulva, WA
Last seen: 15 years, 9 months
|
|
here are some movies I'm sure would be on my top 10, in no order: Apocalypse Now (not the redux, the original) Scarface Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (not because of the drugs, but because of the cinematography) Hero (chinese film, I forget who directed it. It's the single most beautiful movie I've ever seen in my entire life) Click here for info
|
SausageMahoney
BORN AGAIN!
Registered: 12/01/03
Posts: 6
Loc: WASHINGTON
Last seen: 12 years, 4 months
|
Re: top ten films [Re: Turd] 1
#2156447 - 12/03/03 07:30 PM (20 years, 3 months ago) |
|
|
willy wonka and the chocolate factory waking life requiem for a dream Alice in wonderland dancer in the dark fear and loathing the wizard of oz roman holiday shwashank redemption the shining Vertigo Meeting People Is Easy Hook... muahahaha Ghost World
Yeah, so thats Fourteen. And theres more where that came from.
-------------------- GOD. WEEN. SATAN!!!!!
|
TheDude
is waiting forthe peak
Registered: 04/15/03
Posts: 2,876
|
|
Rejected!!!!!!!!!!! More people have got to see this!!!! Don Hertzfeldt is the shit!! City Lights Breathless Big Lebowski Terminator 2 Tommy Boy Spaceballs Halloween Cabinet of Dr. Caligari Reservoir Dogs The Godfather
-------------------- "this lebowski he called himself 'the dude'. now, 'dude', that's a name no one would self-apply where i come from but there was a lot about the dude that didn't make sense to me...."--the Stranger
|
Positronius
playboy
Registered: 11/27/03
Posts: 947
Loc: montreal-vancouver-tokyo
Last seen: 19 years, 7 months
|
Re: top ten films [Re: TheDude]
#2157077 - 12/03/03 11:17 PM (20 years, 3 months ago) |
|
|
City Lights is good, but Modern Times is better. Any list with Godard and Carpenter in it is prime, way to go! turd: Apocalypse Now (not the redux, the original) but the "redux" is the original....!
-------------------- and you know it like a poet, like....babydoll
|
Turd
Dr. Rock
Registered: 01/21/03
Posts: 1,909
Loc: Vulva, WA
Last seen: 15 years, 9 months
|
|
the footage is from the original filming, that is true, but Coppola didnt include them in the film when he first released it. Even though he may have intended them to be in the film originally, I like the first release better. The french dinner scene in the Redux just doesn't make sense to me, and I can understand why it was not put in the original.
|
Demiurge
creator ofworlds
Registered: 04/11/03
Posts: 693
Loc: Florida
Last seen: 13 years, 9 days
|
Re: top ten films [Re: Turd]
#2157229 - 12/04/03 12:21 AM (20 years, 3 months ago) |
|
|
Impossible for me to pick my ten favorite, but here are a few that stand out in my head right now
The Coversation - Coppola's best IMO Amores Perros - If you haven't seen this you are missing out Dr. Strangelove - My favorite kubrick Brazil The Big Lebowski - I really didn't want to add this one, but it's just so damn funny! Amelie - What happened to audrey anno? The Professional Fight Club - Surprised nobody mentioned it already Adaptation - I can't believe that Spike Jonze actually pulled off this film. It could have been a disaster! Road to Perdition - got raped at the oscars by that Ron Howard crap
-------------------- Just another animal embeded in a technological coral reef extruded psychic objects...
|
TheDude
is waiting forthe peak
Registered: 04/15/03
Posts: 2,876
|
Re: top ten films [Re: Demiurge]
#2157349 - 12/04/03 02:00 AM (20 years, 3 months ago) |
|
|
Quote:
Demiurge said: Amores Perros - If you haven't seen this you are missing out
-------------------- "this lebowski he called himself 'the dude'. now, 'dude', that's a name no one would self-apply where i come from but there was a lot about the dude that didn't make sense to me...."--the Stranger
|
Positronius
playboy
Registered: 11/27/03
Posts: 947
Loc: montreal-vancouver-tokyo
Last seen: 19 years, 7 months
|
Re: top ten films [Re: TheDude]
#2157399 - 12/04/03 03:56 AM (20 years, 3 months ago) |
|
|
Amores Perros is great, but do you wanna know what is REALLY great? "City of God"
-------------------- and you know it like a poet, like....babydoll
|
Phoshaman
Litteringannnnddddd?
Registered: 06/01/99
Posts: 1,557
Loc: FLAHHHIDAAA
Last seen: 1 year, 9 months
|
|
Trainspotting The Big Lebowski Dawn of the Dead The Wicker Man Blue Velvet
It's really hard to say the top 10 movies. Because it's impossible to compare genres and films by country.
--------------------
|
Phluck
Carpal Tunnel
Registered: 04/10/99
Posts: 11,394
Loc: Canada
Last seen: 5 months, 3 days
|
Re: top ten films [Re: TheDude]
#2161263 - 12/05/03 11:53 AM (20 years, 3 months ago) |
|
|
Don Hertzfeld is quite cool. His animation is simple, but very well done. It's all hand drawn too, which is rare now, but it gives a really cool effect.
-------------------- "I have no valid complaint against hustlers. No rational bitch. But the act of selling is repulsive to me. I harbor a secret urge to whack a salesman in the face, crack his teeth and put red bumps around his eyes." -Hunter S Thompson http://phluck.is-after.us
|
MilkyMedia
Lost Soul
Registered: 06/11/03
Posts: 259
Last seen: 15 years, 8 months
|
Re: top ten films [Re: Phluck]
#2161444 - 12/05/03 12:35 PM (20 years, 3 months ago) |
|
|
Just the fact that Rejected is the lowest budget animated short to be nominated for an Academy Award says that the art of storytelling isn't lost in the world of big budget film making. Watch out for the little guy. That movie alone is my inspiration in makeing my own animated shorts and drawings in my free time. Eventually, you might spin art into gold...just don't quit your day job.
|
Positronius
playboy
Registered: 11/27/03
Posts: 947
Loc: montreal-vancouver-tokyo
Last seen: 19 years, 7 months
|
|
actually, I think "winged migration" has replaced "Blade Runner". Blade Runner has sooo much going for it, but winged migration is one of the very few films to totally transcend the human mind and just put you in a state of natural awe.
-------------------- and you know it like a poet, like....babydoll
|
TheDude
is waiting forthe peak
Registered: 04/15/03
Posts: 2,876
|
|
Anybody here see 'the Animation Show'? It's a collection of animation shorts, most oscar nominated, compiled by Don H. and Mike Judge. The stuff is pretty incredible (I loved 'Das Rad'), and Hertzfeldt's new material was hilarious as usual. He's also got a movie 3 years in the works...should be worth the wait.
sorry to knock this off topic....
-------------------- "this lebowski he called himself 'the dude'. now, 'dude', that's a name no one would self-apply where i come from but there was a lot about the dude that didn't make sense to me...."--the Stranger
|
DestruKtiKon
Embrace theChaos!
Registered: 01/22/04
Posts: 859
Loc: Here
Last seen: 9 years, 1 month
|
|
In no particular order...
Waking Life Fear and loathing in las vegas Momento Donnie Darko Transformers The Wall The Acid House Equilibrium The Evil Dead(All three)
-------------------- Light & Music
|
|