Home | Community | Message Board


Zamnesia.com
Please support our sponsors.

Mushrooms, Mycology and Psychedelics >> The Ethnobotanical Garden

Welcome to the Shroomery Message Board! You are experiencing a small sample of what the site has to offer. Please login or register to post messages and view our exclusive members-only content. You'll gain access to additional forums, file attachments, board customizations, encrypted private messages, and much more!

Jump to first unread post. Pages: 1
OfflineSalviaEngland
Omnipresence

Registered: 04/10/02
Posts: 685
Loc: Alternate Dimensions
Last seen: 10 years, 1 month
Acacia polyphylla Information needed
    #1495414 - 04/26/03 09:46 AM (13 years, 7 months ago)

Acacia polyphylla DC.

Was thought to be Anadenanthera colubrina now thought to be Acacia polyphylla.


Seeds are thought to be used the same as Anadenanthera colubrina as a snuff.

Does anyone have any information about this plant / tree

Acacia polyphylla DC.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Status: Accepted
Genus: Acacia Miller
Tribe: Acacieae
References:
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other names:

Senegalia polyphylla (DC.)Britton & Killip [Synonym] [1442]


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Common Names:

Cujuba [2379]

Espinheiro [2379]

Espinho d'anta [2379]

Juqueri-guan [2379]

Monjoleiro [2379]

Paracaxi [2379]

Paric Branco [2379]

Paricarana [2379]

Paricarana de Espinhos [2379]

Pashaco [2379]

Pashaco Negro [2379]


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Descriptors:

Habit:
Tree [2379]
Lifespan:
Perennial [2379]
Stems:
Not climbing [2379]
Source(s):
1988(Americas)Zarucchi JL
Scrutinised globally by taxonomic co-ordinator:
1994 Rico ML

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Geographical Distribution:

South America [2378] [2379]
Argentina [1167] [2378]
Bolivia [1168] [2379]
Brazil [1103] [1167] [1168] [1231] [1234] [1414] [1442] [2379]
Colombia [1167] [1168] [1442] [1470]
Paraguay [1168] [2378]
Peru [1442] [2378] [2379]
Surinam [2378] [2379]
Venezuela [1442]


--------------------

Cactus


Post Extras: Print Post  Remind Me! Notify Moderator
InvisibleDazedSol
old hand

Registered: 08/01/01
Posts: 1,230
Re: Acacia polyphylla Information needed [Re: SalviaEngland]
    #1496643 - 04/26/03 09:16 PM (13 years, 7 months ago)


Hmm... could be....did you grow it from seed?


--------------------
Peace,
Adam


Post Extras: Print Post  Remind Me! Notify Moderator
OfflineSalviaEngland
Omnipresence

Registered: 04/10/02
Posts: 685
Loc: Alternate Dimensions
Last seen: 10 years, 1 month
Re: Acacia polyphylla Information needed [Re: DazedSol]
    #1497378 - 04/27/03 05:51 AM (13 years, 7 months ago)

It was grown from seed. I was trying to find some information about its uses as a snuff. I would also be interested in any information about its alkaloid make up. Strictly for educational purposes only.

Nice picture  :smile: - I was unable to find any pictures on the internet. 


--------------------

Cactus


Post Extras: Print Post  Remind Me! Notify Moderator
Jump to top. Pages: 1

Mushrooms, Mycology and Psychedelics >> The Ethnobotanical Garden

Similar ThreadsPosterViewsRepliesLast post
* Acacia polyphylla DC UPDATE. (Pic) SalviaEngland 2,194 4 07/17/03 05:29 PM
by felixhigh
* Mimosa hostilis bark; preperation information needed! biglo 2,625 17 04/23/03 08:41 AM
by gnrm23
* Acacia id? Acaterpillar 1,072 10 12/30/08 09:25 AM
by blazed123
* Can someone tell me if this Acacia(?) is active please? dOseDidontknow 430 4 12/07/08 03:11 PM
by felixhigh
* acacia liveby 1,461 3 03/08/05 09:41 PM
by Kerr
* The Arc of the Covenant was made from Acacia. Baby_Hitler 2,304 18 12/05/03 07:47 AM
by Baby_Hitler
* acacia raddiana dmt % ??? growin 1,829 3 12/23/11 02:53 AM
by dreamaster21
* Acacia Habitat? SKA 2,955 3 04/27/09 07:47 AM
by Zaka

Extra information
You cannot start new topics / You cannot reply to topics
HTML is disabled / BBCode is enabled
Moderator: Magash, karode13, naum, Mostly_Harmless
1,323 topic views. 2 members, 39 guests and 7 web crawlers are browsing this forum.
[ Toggle Favorite | Print Topic | Stats ]
Search this thread:
The Spore Depot
Please support our sponsors.

Copyright 1997-2016 Mind Media. Some rights reserved.

Generated in 0.036 seconds spending 0.005 seconds on 14 queries.