Home | Community | Message Board

Out-Grow.com - Mushroom Growing Kits & Supplies
This site includes paid links. Please support our sponsors.


Welcome to the Shroomery Message Board! You are experiencing a small sample of what the site has to offer. Please login or register to post messages and view our exclusive members-only content. You'll gain access to additional forums, file attachments, board customizations, encrypted private messages, and much more!

Shop: Original Sensible Seeds Autoflowering Cannabis Seeds, Bulk Cannabis Seeds   PhytoExtractum Maeng Da Thai Kratom Leaf Powder

Jump to first unread post Pages: 1
Some of these posts are very old and might contain outdated information. You may wish to search for newer posts instead.
InvisibleGGreatOne234
Stranger
Registered: 12/23/99
Posts: 8,946
There Goes the neighborhood!!
    #1242681 - 01/23/03 10:24 AM (21 years, 5 months ago)

Behold, The Mexican prickly poppy  :grin:



GGreatOne234 had better be careful not to get pricked!!


Keep on shroomin,
GGreatOne234 

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Offlinezandorf
OTD residentvirginwizard-abstinenceain'teasy

Registered: 05/29/02
Posts: 3,072
Last seen: 20 years, 7 months
Re: There Goes the neighborhood!! [Re: GGreatOne234]
    #1242732 - 01/23/03 10:43 AM (21 years, 5 months ago)

i've never seen a poppy like that, it's wicked looking.
is it active like it's red petaled cousins? or is it just pretty?


--------------------
We live in a world where lemonade is made with artificial flavours and furniture polish is made with all natural lemon.

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
InvisibleGGreatOne234
Stranger
Registered: 12/23/99
Posts: 8,946
Re: There Goes the neighborhood!! [Re: zandorf]
    #1242798 - 01/23/03 11:03 AM (21 years, 5 months ago)

Hi, it just started to flower today
And its dipping down into the 20's here tonight
Burr!!! :shocked: :smirk:

i am hoping that SalviaEngland could fill me in on its activity
And legal info 

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
InvisibleRipple
Ripple
Male User Gallery

Folding@home Statistics
Registered: 05/16/02
Posts: 21,014
Loc: the timbers of Fennario
Re: There Goes the neighborhood!! [Re: GGreatOne234]
    #1242833 - 01/23/03 11:16 AM (21 years, 5 months ago)

Do you think it can handle that low temp?


--------------------
The bus came by and I got on that's when it all began!


Extras: Filter Print Post Top
InvisibleGGreatOne234
Stranger
Registered: 12/23/99
Posts: 8,946
Re: There Goes the neighborhood!! [Re: Ripple]
    #1242991 - 01/23/03 12:02 PM (21 years, 5 months ago)

The prickles are prickly and they enjoy being petted 

it should be a very beautiful day tommorrow for this flower :grin: 

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
InvisibleCow Shit Collector
Patty Poacher

Registered: 02/14/01
Posts: 1,959
Loc: Random Field
Re: There Goes the neighborhood!! [Re: GGreatOne234]
    #1244347 - 01/23/03 08:30 PM (21 years, 5 months ago)

Ahh yes the 20's.
Isnt this weird GG?  Havn't felt this level of cold in a while  :blush:*BRRRRR* :blush:
Make sure to cover that thorny bastard up, or its G.O.N.E. =)


--------------------
_______________________________________
CSC


Life's a garden, Dig it!
~Joe Dirt

Off Topic Website

Edited by Cow Shit Collector (01/23/03 08:31 PM)

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
OfflineSalviaEngland
Omnipresence

Registered: 04/10/02
Posts: 685
Loc: Alternate Dimensions
Last seen: 17 years, 7 months
Re: There Goes the neighborhood!! [Re: GGreatOne234]
    #1244449 - 01/23/03 09:42 PM (21 years, 5 months ago)

It looks very nice :smile:

This is Argemone Mexicana
Family Papaveracea
Latin name: Argemone mexicana L.
Common names: Mexican pricklepoppy, goatweed, prickly poppy, cardo santo, cardo amarillo, herbe a femme, Mexican poppy,  Guechinichi (zapoteco), Kix-kanlol (maya).

Seeds are regarded as poisons but dry leafs used to make a tea produce a mild sedative effect. ?In Mexico Argemone Mexicana (Prickly Poppy) is used as a mildly tranquilizing and pain killing medicine. All parts of the Prickly Poppy plant contain active compounds. The plant contains morphine and codeine as well as significant amounts of tannin?.

STAY AWAY FROM THE SEEDS :blush:.


 


--------------------

Cactus

Extras: Filter Print Post Top
Jump to top Pages: 1

Shop: Original Sensible Seeds Autoflowering Cannabis Seeds, Bulk Cannabis Seeds   PhytoExtractum Maeng Da Thai Kratom Leaf Powder


Similar ThreadsPosterViewsRepliesLast post
* Argemone mexicana poisoning SalviaEngland 4,565 8 10/21/02 07:58 PM
by GGreatOne234
* Should I order big laughing gym and Mexican Poppy from JLF?? myll3n1um 1,868 7 04/04/08 07:00 PM
by Brainiac
* Argemone Mexicana flower SalviaEngland 2,776 14 10/11/02 10:20 PM
by mile69
* Argemone Mexicana - Prickly poppy shaganoz 8,782 10 09/10/02 12:37 PM
by shaganoz
* agremone mexicana (mexican poppy) superblingtheory 2,474 6 05/21/04 06:37 AM
by superblingtheory
* Can't germinate mexican poppy.. psylo33o 1,103 5 10/30/02 11:23 AM
by psylo33o
* Argenome mexicana (baby) SalviaEngland 2,802 15 09/26/02 01:57 PM
by SalviaEngland
* My first Argenome mexicana bloom. *DELETED* psilocybe cubensis 1,869 8 04/24/02 09:53 PM
by TheShroomHermit

Extra information
You cannot start new topics / You cannot reply to topics
HTML is disabled / BBCode is enabled
Moderator: Mostly_Harmless, A.k.a
861 topic views. 1 members, 7 guests and 21 web crawlers are browsing this forum.
[ Show Images Only | Sort by Score | Print Topic ]
Search this thread:

Copyright 1997-2024 Mind Media. Some rights reserved.

Generated in 0.027 seconds spending 0.008 seconds on 15 queries.