|
NobodyCares
Whatever and ever, amen
Registered: 05/31/06
Posts: 1,919
Loc: Brilliance/Insanity
Last seen: 2 months, 7 days
|
Top Five
#6585065 - 02/19/07 12:21 PM (17 years, 1 month ago) |
|
|
For all of you who have seen High Fidelity, and those who haven't: let's hear your top five albums of all time. I'm pretty interested to hear what sort of music people here listen to, more generally than the occasional band reunion thread or request for an individual song.
My top five would have to be: 1. Sublime -- Robbin' the Hood 2. Pink Floyd -- Meddle 3. Miles Davis -- Kind of Blue 4. Tom Waits -- Small Change 5. Offspring -- Americana
-------------------- The story goes, or the way that I was told There was a king that always felt too high and then he fell too low And so he called all the wise men to the hall And begged them for a gift to end the rises and the falls But here’s the thing, they came back with a ring It was simple and was plainly unbefitting of a king Engraved in black, it had no front or back But there were words around the band that said Just know: This Too Shall Pass
Edited by NobodyCares (02/19/07 12:35 PM)
|
jewunit
Brutal!
Registered: 01/11/07
Posts: 34,264
Loc: Ohio
|
|
In no particular order:
CunninLynguists - A Piece of Strange Wynton Marsalis - Black Codes (From the Underground) Lincoln Center Jazz Orchestra - A Love Supreme McCoy Tyner - Supertrios MF Doom - Operation Doomsday
-------------------- !
|
serendipitythenot
Stranger
Registered: 12/10/06
Posts: 461
Last seen: 5 years, 9 months
|
Re: Top Five *DELETED* [Re: jewunit]
#6585190 - 02/19/07 01:01 PM (17 years, 1 month ago) |
|
|
Post deleted by niki420Reason for deletion: .
|
JunkFood
Stranger
Registered: 10/02/06
Posts: 7,258
Loc: NYC
Last seen: 2 years, 8 months
|
|
The Velvet Underground and Nico White Light/White Heat The Velvet Underground VU Another View
|
DNKYD
Turtle!
Registered: 09/23/04
Posts: 12,326
|
|
1. Everything but the Girl - Amplified Heart 2. Everything but the Girl - Temperamental 3. Radiohead - Kid A 4. Paul Oakenfold - Global Underground: New York City 5. Matthew Good Band - Audio of Being
Probably in that order.
|
mr_kite
The Watcher
Registered: 09/16/02
Posts: 2,577
Loc: shambhala
Last seen: 11 years, 8 months
|
Re: Top Five [Re: DNKYD]
#6585278 - 02/19/07 01:20 PM (17 years, 1 month ago) |
|
|
Unreal, Ive literally just watched High Fidelity for the first time. Jesus.
Heres mine: (I discounted the Beatles cos its too unfair)
The Who - Live At Leeds Nick Drake - Pink Moon Radiohead - Kid A Incredible String Band - Incredible String Band Zeppelin - Houses of the Holy
-------------------- let yourself be silently drawn by the stronger pull of what you really love
|
MiddleFinger
Is cooler thanyou
Registered: 02/12/06
Posts: 1,402
Last seen: 14 years, 9 months
|
Re: Top Five [Re: mr_kite]
#6585885 - 02/19/07 04:02 PM (17 years, 1 month ago) |
|
|
Qwel and Maker- The Harvest Built to Spill- Perfect From Now On Microphones- The Glow Pt. 2 Modest Mouse- This is a Long Drive... Fugazi- The Argument
-------------------- History says, Don't hope On this side of the grave. But then, once in a lifetime The longed-for tidal wave Of justice can rise up And hope and history rhyme.
|
barfightlard
tales of theinexpressible
Registered: 01/29/03
Posts: 8,670
Loc: Canoodia
Last seen: 14 years, 3 months
|
|
damn this is a hard one
in flames - soundtrack to your escape tool - aenima tool - lateralus At The Gates- Slaughter of the Soul Mudvayne - L.D. 50
5 is too small for me, there are MANY more I could have added
-------------------- "What business is it of yours what I do, read, buy, see, say, think, who I fuck, what I take into my body - as long as I do not harm another human being on this planet?" - Bill Hicks
|
Revelation
ॐ
Registered: 08/04/01
Posts: 6,135
Loc: heart cave
|
|
My favourite in rock
Bob Dylan - Blonde On Blonde Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland The Rolling Stones - Sticky Fingers Van Morrison - Astral Weeks The Stooges - Fun House
--------------------
|
AaronEvil
The GuitarVillain
Registered: 09/27/04
Posts: 1,706
Loc: California
Last seen: 12 years, 10 months
|
|
1. Reel Big Fish - Our Live Album is Better Than Your Live Album 2. Dream Theater - Scenes From a Memory 3. RX Bandits - Progress 4. Halifax - The Inevitability of a Strange World 5. Savatage - Dead Winter Dead
-------------------- There is not a lot of difference between a fox hole and a grave; but knowing that you dug your ditch and climbed in anyway.
|
jewunit
Brutal!
Registered: 01/11/07
Posts: 34,264
Loc: Ohio
|
|
After I bought a bunch of albums and others finished downloading, and a listening to some other stuff, my list has changed slightly. Again, in no order:
CunninLynguists - A Piece of Strange (I really love this album.) Cedar Walton - Cedar! Radiohead - OK Computer Wynton Marsalis - Black Codes (From the Underground) Edan - Beauty and the Beat
-------------------- !
|
Ubermensch
Hunter gatherer
Registered: 11/27/06
Posts: 403
Loc: Pac Northwest
|
|
Tool - Aenima Floyd - Echoes Incubus - Morning View Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Muse - Absolution
-------------------- Once the sin against God was the greatest sin; but God has died, and those sinners died with him. To sin against the earth is now the most dreadful sin, and to esteem the entrails of the unknowable higher than the meaning of the earth!
|
|